Author Topic: BtA Bug Report Thread  (Read 4766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
OK, not counting screencam, here are all the available BtA HUDs with just $Scale_Gauges set to NO first and then YES. No other changes.

FS1


FS2 (Yes, the Myrmidon exists in BtA solely to have an unused ship to assign the FS2 HUD to so that I could have all 4 in a single mod)


UWar


Zod



And finally, the FS1 HUD circle is not distorted. I checked.



If you want to do this properly, you need to copy the Hud Guages.tbl from BTA1_Core.vp and then change the setting there and save it to BtA/data/tables
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 12:37:27 am by mjn.mixael »
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
Apparently you cannot target
Spoiler:
waypoints
in mission 1 after you restart the mission, i tried this several times. same is with
Spoiler:
"The will to act" mission where i cannot seem to target the thots via key f12
after restarting the mission.

Also
in mission
Spoiler:
"To steal a march on" mission objective "disable transports" dont get marked as true even after disabling transports what i can.
and 30min later ingame nothing happens, cannot get past that point at the moment. Great Story so far

using 3.7.4 as recommended

ps. it was kinda funny to see
Spoiler:
phi wing attack Antares station during civilian escort mission
i dont know if that was intentional :D
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 05:21:55 am by antsa »

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
There is a known issue regarding hotkeys and multiple restarts. It's not that you can't target waypoints, it's that you can't target them with the hotkey. You can still find the waypoint using your radar and targetting it with the "target the object in my forward cone" key (defaults to Y). I'm assuming this is due to a code bug and since we were releasing on 3.7.4 (And aside from setting Hotkeys in the ships dialog in FRED, we aren't doing anything with them that people haven't done in FSO for years), it's an issue I just have to deal with. Generally restarting FSO gets the hotkeys to work again. We'll have to see if SDL helps at all in 3.7.5 when I work on compatibility there.

Spoiler:
In "To Steal A March On" that objective is impossible. I would need additional information to understand where the mission stalled out for you. This mission has an 'end sequence' that starts after a certain number of ships destroyed, a certain wing arrives OR a certain amount of time has passed. From there it's a chained set of events that lead to a warp out directive. It's more or less impossible for the mission to stall out with out an SCP or other error at work preventing the timer from functioning. Regardless of how you play the mission, after 450 seconds, you will start getting messages that lead to a Warp Out directive. So yeah, I guess I need a little more info from you on this one.

I assume you mean mission 6, "Acts of Voltion", with Phi wing? I bet I know why they are doing that. I probably gave them an attack order for an invisible object near Antares to force them to use their afterburners (before we had the SEXP good-afterburn-time). How were you close of enough to Antares Station to see that? Most of that mission takes place 10-14k out from the station.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 08:40:22 am by mjn.mixael »
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
There is a known issue regarding hotkeys and multiple restarts. It's not that you can't target waypoints, it's that you can't target them with the hotkey. You can still find the waypoint using your radar and targetting it with the "target the object in my forward cone" key (defaults to Y). I'm assuming this is due to a code bug and since we were releasing on 3.7.4 (And aside from setting Hotkeys in the ships dialog in FRED, we aren't doing anything with them that people haven't done in FSO for years), it's an issue I just have to deal with. Generally restarting FSO gets the hotkeys to work again. We'll have to see if SDL helps at all in 3.7.5 when I work on compatibility there.

Spoiler:
In "To Steal A March On" that objective is impossible. I would need additional information to understand where the mission stalled out for you. This mission has an 'end sequence' that starts after a certain number of ships destroyed, a certain wing arrives OR a certain amount of time has passed. From there it's a chained set of events that lead to a warp out directive. It's more or less impossible for the mission to stall out with out an SCP or other error at work preventing the timer from functioning. Regardless of how you play the mission, after 450 seconds, you will start getting messages that lead to a Warp Out directive. So yeah, I guess I need a little more info from you on this one.

I assume you mean mission 6, "Acts of Voltion", with Phi wing? I bet I know why they are doing that. I probably gave them an attack order for an invisible object near Antares to force them to use their afterburners (before we had the SEXP good-afterburn-time). How were you close of enough to Antares Station to see that? Most of that mission takes place 10-14k out from the station.


Oh, okay that figures it out with those hotkeys, im suprised i have not noticed that before.
Well about the phi wing, i happened to target phi 1 and its orders were to attack antares station when i stopped timewarp, so i was kinda cofused for a second there.

Spoiler:
Well... i tried the mission several times with different approaches with no different outcome, last thing what anyone says is that "thats the last of the transports" or something like that when all visible transports are disabled. after that nothing happens except few wings of enemy fighters and then nothing. i dont get warp out directive, and when i leave debriefing says "this is a red alert mission so no" something like that, and of course failure from admiral or whatever.
maybe i should record this thing or how else i could propably give more info about this?


 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
You can record it if you want. Also screenshots of the Event Log and Message Log at the point where the mission stalled would be helpful.
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Online Thisisaverylongusername

  • 27
  • Your Friendly Neighborhood Lurker
I managed to softlock it twice as well, by disabling all the remaining transports before nine of them could escape. At least, I think that's what happened.

Also, you don't have an AWOL debrief for that mission.
If the opposite of pro is con, then is the opposite of progress Congress?

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
Well, I think I see the cause of the soft lock for you overzealous pilots that manage to disable every transport. (How are you even doing that? Very Easy mode? Literally everything in this mission is shooting at you.) Stop disabling all.the.things. and the mission will progress as normal. I'll update the mission with a new hotfix soon.

There was no AWOL debrief because never-warp was supposed to be active throughout the mission. My fault!
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
Well, I think I see the cause of the soft lock for you overzealous pilots that manage to disable every transport. (How are you even doing that? Very Easy mode? Literally everything in this mission is shooting at you.) Stop disabling all.the.things. and the mission will progress as normal. I'll update the mission with a new hotfix soon.

There was no AWOL debrief because never-warp was supposed to be active throughout the mission. My fault!

well i have to try and disable just like 2  :D
btw. how to get event log? from debug mode?

(How are you even doing that? Very Easy mode? Literally everything in this mission is shooting at you.)

almost 20 years of experience in freespuz :D see sathanas shoot it to deth  :lol:


EDIT:okay, yeah now it works when i disable just a few, not like 9 transports  :lol: :lol:
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 10:14:33 am by antsa »

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
Event Log is F4 while in mission, iirc. You can get to the Message log from there also. Debug build not required!

Spoiler:
You have to let at least three transports escape. That will allow the rest of the events to occur, if I'm reading the mission events correctly.
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
Event Log is F4 while in mission, iirc. You can get to the Message log from there also. Debug build not required!

Spoiler:
You have to let at least three transports escape. That will allow the rest of the events to occur, if I'm reading the mission events correctly.

how do i copy it, so that i could paste it here?  :D

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
You'll have to take a screenshot and upload it
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
You'll have to take a screenshot and upload it

stupid question, but what program should i use?
Spoiler:
ps. 3 is not enough, just disabled 11 transports and mission is not progressing
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 10:34:05 am by antsa »

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
Just hit PrtScn on your keyboard. FSO saves the screenshots to Freespace2/data/screenshots

I think I have it fixed, but I'm waiting to see your Event and Message Logs to confirm that's where you are stalling out.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 10:38:28 am by mjn.mixael »
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
remove this when done

[attachment deleted by admin]

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
remove this when done
EDIT: for some reason prtscrn wont copy to freespace folder

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 11:01:40 am by antsa »

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
Yup, I was right. I've got a fix.
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline antsa

  • 24
Yup, I was right. I've got a fix.

nice, hopefully my rambling helped somewhat.
 Great job with the campaing. it is sweet

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
BtA1_Core has been updated. You can get it from the release thread or re-run the installer. I'm at work at can't actually test it.. so here's hoping I don't regret pushing a fix without testing it myself first... But I'm 99% sure I fixed the problem reported. Your rambling helped.
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!

 

Offline DefCynodont119

  • 27
  • Late-Permian Therapsids and 80s hair metal
    • Steam
(this relates to the HUD discussion)

Okay, I did some image comparisons with BtA and FSport and found the problem, It turns out you are right, the HUD is scaling, my bad.

However; the indicators are not scaling to the correct size, and the bottom of the FS1 targeting reticle is offset too high.


I took some screenshots and put them in a folder, unzip it and do a slideshow/compare them. so you can see what I'm talking about.
Edit: since the zip i made got 0 looks, I just put the images here.
Edit 2: Nevermind

<sidenote> I really love your mod and I'm not trying to be rude or nitpicky or whatever, sorry if I came across that way at any point.  :(  I'm just trying to help fix what I think is an issue.

Thanks in advance

« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 06:02:46 pm by DefCynodont119 »
My gift from Freespace to Cities Skylines:  http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=639891299

 

Offline mjn.mixael

  • Cutscene Master
  • Moderator
  • 212
  • Anims: 418, Cutscenes: 8, Mainhalls: 7, Logos: 52
    • Steam
    • Twitter
    • Mix-Hai Productions
Except the HUD is not an issue. I specifically chose to disable scaling for a number of reasons. You're going to have to manually alter the hud_gauges.tbl to get the kind of HUD setup you prefer.
Cutscene Upgrade Project - Mainhall Remakes - MixaelANITools - Between the Ashes - MjnMixael's Render Boutique - Mix-Hai Productions
Youtube Channel - P3D Model Box - Photobucket Albums - Model Releases - Downloads
Between the Ashes is looking for committed testers, PM me for details.
Report MediaVP issues, now on the MediaVP Mantis! Read all about it Here!