Hard Light Productions Forums
Off-Topic Discussion => Gaming Discussion => Topic started by: Starman01 on August 11, 2006, 10:36:57 am
-
I suppose this board is not only for new games, so what are your favourite games from the very past (and I mean really past, like DOS and max W95 :D ) ? Besides all the great grafic effects that are possible today, a lot of games suffer from really flat stories, since they waste all their money on grafic and stuff and then when the money get's short they need to rush out the game asap. Very few companies are capable of doing good stories today, example Jowood and Blizzard.
But back to topic, which games do you always remember with a happy smile on your face ? For me, it's always Imperium Galactica 1 and
Missionforce Cyberstorm. Thanks to dosbox I'm able to play my beloved IG1 (with it's great movies) again, unfortunately I can't get Cyberstorm to run in XP, not matter what I do. If anyone has a hint, I'd be glad for it :)
And btw, If I wouldn't have so little time, with all the cool looking ships from IG1 you could create an excellent new Space-Sim game using the FSO engine :)
What are yours best memories ?
-
Frogger.
-
System Shock 2, Mario 3,..........
-
System Shock 2 and Rome.
-
Beating Mario 64 for the first time.... I forget how old I was. In any case it was the......... third game I'd beaten by that point. (First was Super Mario Bros, at the age of 5.)
-
These are the games I spent years with and/or keep going back to despite having played through them at least 10 times:
Lemmings (1992, mac version)
Infotron (1993, another mac game)
Fate of Atlantis (1994, mac version)
C&C (1995)
Mission Critical (1995)
Descent 2 (1996)
FS2 (1999)
Unreal Tournament (1999)
Deus Ex (2000)
This is not taking mods and TCs into account, in which case C&C:RA makes it in there too.
-
Medal of Honor (the whole series)
FS2
C&C: Red Alert 2
Homeworld
Myst/Riven/Exile
Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time (I don't think I'll ever forget this little jewel--it's one of the few adventure games outside of the Myst series that I actually enjoyed)
-
DooM 1/2
Soldier of Fortune II (The game that got me into online gaming)
Freespace 1/2
Comanche Gold
SM64
Mario Kart 64
GTA (Whole series :nervous:)
-
C&C (1995)
Good one, this was an excellent designed game and the birth or RTS Games.
-
All these games I still play, all dates are guesses:
Wolfenstein 3D (1991)
Command and Conquer (1995)
Freespace 2 (1999)
Day Of The Tentacle (1994)
The Settlers 2 (?)
Pokémon (199omg)
-
C&C (1995)
Good one, this was an excellent designed game and the birth or RTS Games.
Bollocks :). The birth of RTS games was Dune 2: The Battle for Arakis.
-
It was indeed. In many ways C&C was simply Dune 2 with different unit names.
-
That subtitle isn't right. :p It's The Building of a Dynasty.
-
Check the Amiga version.
-
C&C (1995)
Good one, this was an excellent designed game and the birth or RTS Games.
Bollocks :). The birth of RTS games was Dune 2: The Battle for Arakis.
Actually try Herzog Zwei.
Also it was "Dune II: Battle For Arrakis" I have a huuuge poster on my wall circa 1991 (?) which has it on.
-
Myst/Riven/Exile
No Revelation or End of Ages?
-
Myst/Riven/Exile
No Revelation or End of Ages?
Haven't got em yet. That, and Medal of Honor and various other games have taken over my life at the moment.
-
Homeworld2. Not the greatest game in the world, but there are just so many mods it's easily the game i've played the most in the past few years. That, and the original Battlefield 1942, the very first game I ever got into online.
-
Thanks to dosbox I'm able to play my beloved IG1 (with it's great movies) again, unfortunately I can't get Cyberstorm to run in XP, not matter what I do. If anyone has a hint, I'd be glad for it :)
Try this, I can't guarantee it'll work but it's worth a shot. Right click it's icon, click Properties, click Compatibility tab, check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box, and pick Windows 95. That might do it. I emphasize might.
-
No way, I already tried all four settings, it's not running :(
-
Games that left some beautiful memories in my head, and that I'm still playing from time to time:
Counterstrike (the good old days when it was nothing then a small, unknown mod, without this "CS-community")
Freespace 1/2
Homeworld 1/Cat./2
Starcraft
Diablo 2
Warzone 2100
Yoshi's Island
Spellforce 1 & Addons
Total Annihilation
System Shock 2
Deus Ex
Zelda 64 Ocarina of Time
Zelda - A Link to the past
Final Fantasy (all of them)
Secret of Mana
Hmm, seems like I'm just unable to make a short list ::)
-
*Shows age*
Spectrum
Ranarama
Where Time Stood Still
Head Over Heels
Netherworld
Carrier Command
Amiga
Dune 2
Zeewolf
Warhead
Menace
Secret of Monkey Island (1 & 2)
Civilisation
PC
Freespace II
GTA : Vice City (The others are good but VC was the best of the lot)
Hostile Waters
Rome : Total War
-
FS series
Homeworld series
GTA series
Half life series and mods
C&C Tiberian sun and Red Alert 2
Starsiege Tribes
Mechwarrior 4 Mercinaries
Civilization 3 COnquests
Civilization 2 Test of Time (with a few tweaks, this coulda been the best of the series)
Diablo 2
Total annialation (and core contingincy)
-
Baldur's Gate
Day of the Tentacles
Diablo
Grim Fandango
Monkey Island Series
Red Alert
Total Annihilation
PS: I'm not putting FS here because...well, pretty much everyone here is a die hard fan of FS.
-
I still can't believe I'm the only one to mention doom.
-
lets see my were
total annihilation
system shock 1 & 2
Baldurs Gate 1 & 2 (i have never finished 1!)
Doom
FS series
Red alert
Discworld 1 & 2
homeworld
Worms
Warcraft2
Starcraft
Blood 1 & 2(one of my best just wish they would run under XP)
Alien Vs Predator
Gods(now theres a old one!)
Dalek Attack
Cannon fodder
And i had one on my Comardore(sp), called Snare it was a brillant game bit like tron except better graphics nearly pc quality! and you were in a spaceship inside a computer fight a virus i think i cnt remember but it truly was an excellent game!
-
C&C Series
Freespace Series
Starcraft & Expansion
Doom
Dungeon Keeper
Rome: Total War
I-War 2
Max Payne 1 & 2
Oldies....
Donkey Kong Country 1,2,3
Yoshi's Island
Legend of Zelda: A link to the Past
Sonic the Hedgehog 1,2,3
Chrono Trigger
Megaman X
Super Metroid
Now those were the days....
:)
-
hmmm.....
I think Ghostbusters on Amstrad CPC464 is the first game i remember actually going out and buying. Then maybe 1942. Back when an expensive game was £4.
Hey, did anyone play "Aliens" ? (as in the film adaptation)
-
Hmmmmmm...
Ranarama and Solar Jetman were probably some of the best games from the 8-Bit Era, but theres so many to choose from like Manic Miner, Alien8 etc. It was because almost everything tried back then was new, nowadays the cake stays the same but the icing changes. It's not just the game-designers' fault, but they really don't put any effort into doing anything to stop the trend in most cases.
I played Aliens, it wasn't bad actually from what I remember :)
-
Spectrum
Ranarama
That game is an under appreciated masterpiece.
-
Hmmm. Years of no one even knowing what the game was whenever I mention it and then suddenly two people agree with me about how good it was :) The funny thing is I mention Paradroid or Quazatron more people recognise them but I always prefered Ranarama over either of them.
I was rather annoyed when I completed the game cause I had heard that if you got to the end there was actually a way to Myrven back into a human but it simply looped you back round and changed the name of the dungeon (from Magic Minions to Belos the Black). That was on a spectrum emulator though so now instead of simply starting from the absolute beginning every time I play and complete the game I can save and start from the last time I completed the game instead :)
I plan to see if I can get the score counter to loop round to 0 again :D
-
My all time favs, starting from the days when I sometimes got to play some archaic games on my dad's working computer... :D
Grand Prix Circuit (1988)
Red Baron (1990)
Grand Prix 2 (1996)
X-Wing vs TIE Fighter (1997)
>X-Wing and TIE Fighter in XvT engine... XvT was my first contact with this game series. XWA is not as much fun as TIE Fighter. X-Wing was sometimes a bit tricky...
WarBirds (199?)
Freespace 2 (1999)
IL-2 Sturmovik [FB+AEP+PF] (2001 ->)
Freespace Open (2002 ->)
>Derelict
>Freespace Port
>The Babylon Project
Rome: Total War (2004)
What else... some random games and game demos, but none have captured me like these have. Baldur's gate was interesting, but it got boring even though I only got to play it some way through at my cousin's. Also, I've never been a big fan of FPS shooters, though they are fun in multiplayer deathmatch. We used to play HL in our school's computer class sometimes. *Someone* had put it onto the class's net hard drive, and it was also copied to multiple of the actual computers, too... so every time the teachers "deleted" it, it mysteriously returned rather fast. :nervous:
Some games have triggered my interest but I never got to by them for one or other reason. Those aren't listed here.
-
Umm let me think? these are not in order and I can't remember the years I played them
ZX Spectrum Games:-
Manic Miner
Attic Attak
Knightmare
Megadrive:-
Sonic 1,2,3, etc
PGA tour
F1
All Nintendos:-
All the Mario series
PGA tours
Wipeout
Wipeout2003
Sega Saturn:-
Pebble Beach (Golf)
Alien trilogy
Playstation:-
Formula 1
PGA tours
Resident Evil
Metal Gear Solid
Fade to Black
Tombraider (although I played it first as a demo on the PC)
Playstation 2:-
Spiderman 2
Metal Gear Solid - Sons of Liberty
Tombraider - Angel of darkness
Fight Night 2004 (Often referred to in some circles as Ricky Hattons)
PC:-
Wolfenstien 3D
Prince of Persia
Asteroids
Doom
Turok
Unreal
Duke Nukem
Bloodrayne
No one lives forever
and a Star Trek Voyager FPS whose name I can't quite recall ATM.
Tombraider 2 + 3
Martian Gothic
-
You had Fade to Black but you didnt put Flashback from the Snes or Another world on the Mgadrive. ::)
Sweet pickles......... I should have added them myself............. :(
-
Hmmm I seem to remeber playing Another World, maybe on the megadrive or maybe on PC not to sure? But then it wasn't one of my All time faves, I found Fade to Black better! :)
-
Hmmm. Years of no one even knowing what the game was whenever I mention it and then suddenly two people agree with me about how good it was :)
I don't think many people actually played it. It totally passed me by on initial release. I got it as part of a Hewson compilation pack. Can't actually remember what the other three games were. They weren't very good.
I was rather annoyed when I completed the game cause I had heard that if you got to the end there was actually a way to Myrven back into a human but it simply looped you back round
Surely it said "well done" at least? :)
-
Heh, Ranarama was up there with Cholo, Mercenary, Nodes of Yesod, Cybertron and Nebulus as games that shaped my teenage years ;)
-
I think I've already mentioned the depths of my vendetta with the Paylar Commander's Brother-in-law to you previously Flipside. There's not many people who'd steal his office furniture then jump off the top of the orbital base 65km up just to smash it into kindling :D
Cybertron? That the Transformers homeworld. Are you perchance thinking of Cybernoid? :)
I don't think many people actually played it. It totally passed me by on initial release. I got it as part of a Hewson compilation pack. Can't actually remember what the other three games were. They weren't very good.
Exolon, Zynaps and Uridium Plus I'll bet :) I had the pack too. Exolon wasn't bad although Rafaelle Cecco went on to make the much better Cybernoid games. I tend to agree with you on how it was largely ignored as yet another Gauntlet clone when it was in fact so much more.
I was rather annoyed when I completed the game cause I had heard that if you got to the end there was actually a way to Myrven back into a human but it simply looped you back round
Surely it said "well done" at least? :)
Yeah you got that but I'd heard a rumour that when you completed the game you presented with two potions. One would make you human but the other would leave you a frog and force you to play again. I was most disappointed that there was no potion. :(
-
Wolfenstein 3d!!! That was the best game in the entire universe besides FS!!!
Seriously, Wolf3d was the game that started the entire FPS genre, and there are lots of games based on it (Spear of Destiny, Corridor 7, Rise of the Triad, Blake Stone, etc.). Wolf3d was no doubt the best game ever, but I liked FS more :P
-
Exolon, Zynaps and Uridium Plus I'll bet :) I had the pack too. Exolon wasn't bad although Rafaelle Cecco went on to make the much better Cybernoid games. I tend to agree with you on how it was largely ignored as yet another Gauntlet clone when it was in fact so much more.
Yes that was it. I was probably a bit harsh on the pack in my last post, Exolon was fun, if a little slow and plodding. . Then you had the other extreme. Uridium. Where a blink of an eye is all the time it would take for a wave of enemy ships to zip onto the screen and blow you away. That game wound me up no end. It was quite unfair.
-
Actually this thread inspired me to dig out my copy of RealSpectrum and play again. Just spent the time since I last posted wondering around the Dungeon of Magic Minions.
Got to the fourth level before my hands started to cramp up and I decided to save a snapshot and continue another day :) I'd just managed to power up the level 6 offensive spell too after kicking some Necromancer butt :D
Damn that game still kicks arse :)
-
1. Thief: The Dark Project (Looking Glass)
2. The Longest Journey and Dreamfall (Funcom)
3. Final Fantasy VI (Square)
4. Thief II: The Metal Age (Looking Glass)
5. Metroid Prime (Retro Studios)
6. Freespace 2 (Volition)
7. System Shock 2 (Looking Glass)
8. Deus Ex (Ion Storm)
9. Homeworld (Relic)
10. Civilization (Microprose)
Honorable Mentions:
System Shock (Looking Glass)
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind (Bethesda)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda)
Starcraft (Blizzard)
Total Annihilation (Cavedog)
Descent: Freespace: The Great War (Volition)
Final Fantasy IV (Square)
Final Fantasy VIII (Square)
Final Fantasy X (Square)
Xenogears (Square)
Chrono Cross (Square)
Super Metroid (Nintendo)
Metroid Fusion (Nintendo)
Sid Meier’s Alpha Centauri (Firaxis)
Medieval: Total War (Creative Assembly)
-
I need to Add Metroid 3 (super metroid) as quite possibl my absolute favourite nintendo game for ever and ever.
(also smash bros original)
-
I need to add Smackdown 2. One of the best game engines I've ever seen combined with a fantastic character editor and more options than I've ever seen before or since in a wrestling game. I created a ton of very funny wrestlers. I was able to make a load of really fun wrestlers with it. The most entertaining were a stable of 4 wrestling prostitutes called The Ladies of the Night who once came to ringside in a cutscene and stood there in lingerie bad mouthing Tripple H. Oh and you could put someone on a table in the centre of the ring. Go to the outside of the ring. Set up a ladder. Climb it. Perform a flying somersault senton bomb over the top rope and put your opponent through the table. I rest my case.
-
I got playing Titan Quest because someone in here mentioned it was a Diablo Clone. Damn good gane :D
-
FreeSpace
Descent
Command & Conquer
Total Annihilation
Day of the Tentacle
Full Throttle
The Neverhood
Halo
-
X-Com: UFO Defense
-
Ah, a fellow squaddie.
Still haven't beat TFTD, but not for lack of trying...
-
Yeah, one of these days I SHALL beat that game, I'm determined! Need it to stop crashing though. Save and save often and hope your save file doesn't get corrupted. UFO has 5 difficulties and I've beaten it on the 3rd, but never bothered to try any harder. TFTD I can barely get far on beginner. I'd find the first alien base, but couldn't ever beat it, especially with the lobster aliens that take like 14 hits to kill. :blah:
-
I had the XCom pack with all 5 games (if you count the multiplayer e-mail thing)
I beat TFTD many years back but i dont have the mental resolve to play through again.....
X-Com = most atmospheric game i've played. Even more scary than FEAR tries to be.
-
Oh yes. XCom. I'll just copy my lemonamiga comment.
I love this but it is insanely difficult. Every time one of your team members dies it's a major loss. You have to train another up from scratch. A problem because your team members die very easily. Aliens are sickeningly accurate and often you'll lose a couple of men just trying to disembark the plane. Use a smoke grenade for cover? Doesn't always help and while you're messing around with smoke grenades don't be surprised if an alien casually walks up to your plane and massacres your entire team. Frustrating.
-
I love the drama of early on researchwise when one of your guys takes a fatal shot, and you have to rush a medical pack to them within a turn or two before death.
-
Yeah, one of these days I SHALL beat that game, I'm determined! Need it to stop crashing though. Save and save often and hope your save file doesn't get corrupted. UFO has 5 difficulties and I've beaten it on the 3rd, but never bothered to try any harder. TFTD I can barely get far on beginner. I'd find the first alien base, but couldn't ever beat it, especially with the lobster aliens that take like 14 hits to kill. :blah:
I realized I had actually gotten too good at tactical deployment in TFTD. If you breeze through the early missions without significant casualities it chucks the Lobstermen at you when you're still mucking around with Gauss pistols. You want Sonic-blasta rifles for dealing with Lobstermen at least, and ion armor too if you can get it.
It's deeply counterinuitive, but on one of the early missions get half your squad killed. It buys you much more time to get your troops up to spec, and they're still fairly replaceable early on.
I'm actually in the process of writing up a strategy guide for TFTD at the moment. Probably submit it somewhere that still has the game up, HoTU or something.
-
Sweet, I'll give it a try. :) Let me know when you write up that strat guide. I'm doing a quick run through the first X-Com just for old times sake. Got the avenger, trying to get psi-amps now.. ah, good times. :nod: I had to find a patch that fixed the beginner difficulty bug so I could try it on veteran or whatever the 4th difficulty is, but I'm not sure it worked as I've been doing well.. almost too well...
-
I love the spooky old midi music, The cheapo civvie screams, and the friKKin weirdo death moans form the downed Baddies.......
(intercptor could have been better, and i waited hand on foot for alliance but it never came :( )
-
Missile Command, Space Invaders, Pac Man and Pole Position! RAR! :D
EDIT: How could I have forgotten good 'ol Pong? :o
-
I'm going to go with Battlefield 1942 and the FreeSpace franchise.
I've poured more hours into both those games than any other game out there. When Desert Combat came along for BF1942, that pretty much sealed the deal.
-
To name a few modern classics, I would definately go with Battlezone, System Shock 2, Conflict Freespace and Half-Life. :nod:
-
On a sidenote, I've rediscovered my love for the "______ Strike" series. I just blew through Desert/Jungle/Urban Strike over the last few weeks.
-
Can't think of anything else except the two Crusader games right now.
DOSBox just doesn't cut it IMO... but I'll have to tolerate it since I can't run full-on DOS anymore. :sigh:
-
I don't know the years except for FS2! SHUT UP! STOP JUDGING ME![/Farnsworth voice]
Mechwarrior 2
All its expansions
Freespace 1
Freespace 2
Medal of Honors 1 and Underground (jesus, the way the computer registered hits on the Nazis was five times better than the ones that are out today, plus trhe animations were almost life-like.)
A few PS1 games I'm too lazy to mention.
-
Afterburner. In the arcade with the big rotating seat. Class.
Unless the missle button was broke.
Which it usually was.
Daytona in the arcade was great too. And maybe Arcade Tekken 3.
-
I enjoyed the good old Falcon 3...
More recently, Operation Flashpoint (also with Red Hammer and Resistance expansions), Need for Speed (Underground 1 & 2 and Most Wanted), X-Plane 8 and, obviously, the FreeSpace series.
-
Star Wars Trilogy in the Arcade was always a great time killer at the movie theatre waiting for seating to start. ;)
-
X-Plane's Plane Builder is a great thing to have... :D
My Very First Model was made with that little piece of software. (http://users.tkk.fi/~lmiettun/Kuvat/GTF_Percules/GTF_Percules_Frontside.png)
Same thing exported to Blender and with some edits can be seen here (http://users.tkk.fi/~lmiettun/Kuvat/GTF_Percules/Blender_Percules_downbelow.jpg). Though X-Plane Builder has very many annoying glitches and loads of stupid behaviour - like not having undo function.
Even so, plane builder makes it easier (for me) to make more or less precise plans of ship before modeling it. I had that ship on paper long before I put it into polygon form...
Ehm... carry on with the good games list.
Operation Flashpoint was good, but it was also a resource hog. I can't get it to run really smooth on my current computer (with AMD64 3200+ and GeForce6600) for some reason.
...and it had a quite interesting array of glitches that me and my cousin utilized one summer some time ago.
For example, if you create a mission that has s***loads of powerful mines in one pile and put yourself into a, say, M1A2 Abrams tank as any of the tank people, and place tank on top of a mentioned mine pile, then get into mission... BOOM HEADSHOT.
Except that you don't die. You pummel into lower atmosphere in about ½-1 minutes of ballistic flight. Then you fall back to earth, and you can start crawling away. You won't be able to walk, but you're alive... :lol:
Another interesting thing to try is to DL or create a custom map with very high, vertical mountain. Put yourself in a vehicle on top of mentioned mountain. Carefully drive over the edge. Once you start falling, your vehicle actually keeps attached to vertical surface, and you can drive down along the side of the mountain, achieving "high" speeds (like, about 500 km/h with a tank).
Third nice thing - try what a zodic boat does if you manage to make it fall into water backside first... The effect is interesting.
Regardless, Finnish Defence Force mod was great fun with its nice campaign situated in the same island(s) some time later, putting you in the role of Finnish peace keeper... :cool:
-
On a sidenote, I've rediscovered my love for the "______ Strike" series. I just blew through Desert/Jungle/Urban Strike over the last few weeks.
Bows down to the Urban Strikeyness............
-
I forgot one classic.....Spyhunter on the Commodore 64.
Loved that games to pieces.......literally :nervous:
-
The love betwixt a man and a tape casette is something best not mentioned here, Tis is hallowed ground.