Hard Light Productions Forums

Modding, Mission Design, and Coding => The Modding Workshop => Topic started by: Hippo on September 19, 2003, 06:54:01 pm

Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 19, 2003, 06:54:01 pm
OK, GE and I tried different solutions to this table problem. I know the model isn't the problem, since no models plugged in seemed to work. We scratched that, and copied the Ulysseys table (FS1), inserted all the correct physics I wanted, and changed the model to the Modified Escape pod (guns and missile portt which will not be used, but only to calm fred) but each time a mission starts loading, it crashes. The Table is below...

Code: [Select]
$Name: Escape pod test
$Short name: TFight
$Species: Terran
+Type: Advanced Space Superiority
+Maneuverability: Excellent
+Armor: Light
+Manufacturer: Triton Dynamics
+Description:
Excellent all-around fighter.
Offers superior maneuverability and
a high top speed.  Smaller missile
payload than other GTA fighters.
$end_multi_text
+Tech Description:
Developed in a joint operation by the Vasudan and Terran governments, the GTF Ulysses is an Excellent all-around fighter.  It offers superior maneuverability and a high top speed.
$end_multi_text
+Length:          16 m
+Gun Mounts:      4
+Missile Banks:   1
$POF file: escapepod01b.pof
$Detail distance: (0, 80, 300, 900)
$Show damage: YES
$Density: 1
$Damp: 0.1
$Rotdamp: 0.35
$Max Velocity: 0.0, 0.0, 40.0 ;; in x/y/z -- z only specified forward.  use special tokens for backward movement
$Rotation time: 4.0, 4.0, 4.0
$Rear Velocity: 0.0
$Forward accel: 2.0
$Forward decel: 1.5
$Slide accel: 0.0
$Slide decel: 0.0
$Expl inner rad: 25.0
$Expl outer rad: 55.0
$Expl damage: 15.0
$Expl blast: 1000.0
$Expl Propagates: NO ;; If set to Yes, then when the ship dies, the explosion propagates through it.
$Shockwave Speed: 0.0 ;; speed shockwave expands at, 0 means no shockwave
$Allowed PBanks: ( "ML-16 Laser" "Disruptor" "Flail" "Prometheus" "Avenger" "D-Advanced" "Leech Cannon" "S-Breaker")
$Default PBanks: ( "Avenger" )
$Allowed SBanks: ( "MX-50" "Fury" "D-Missile" "Hornet" "Hornet#Weak" "Interceptor" "Interceptor#Weak" "EM Pulse")
$Default SBanks: ( "MX-50" )
$SBank Capacity: ( 40 )
$Shields: 380
$Power Output: 2.0
$Max Oclk Speed: 94.0
$Max Weapon Eng: 80.0
$Hitpoints: 180
$Flags: ( "player_ship" "default_player_ship" "fighter" "in tech database multi")
$AI Class: Captain
$Afterburner: YES
+Aburn Max Vel: 0.0, 0.0, 150.0
+Aburn For accel: 0.7
+Aburn Fuel: 300.0
+Aburn Burn Rate: 50.0
+Aburn Rec Rate: 25.0
$Countermeasures: 25
$Scan time: 2000
$EngineSnd:       126 ;; Engine sound of ship
$Closeup_pos: 0.0, 0.0, -22
$Closeup_zoom: 0.5
$Shield_icon: shield-f01
$Ship_icon: iconfighter01
$Ship_anim: ssfighter01
$Ship_overhead: loadfighter01
$Score:             25
$Subsystem: engines, 35, 0


Help!
Title: Table problem
Post by: Deathstorm V2 on September 21, 2003, 02:35:30 pm
Not sure I'm going to be entirely useful here, but does the model have the appropriate gun/missile banks (I'm probably being dense again, but I couldn't work this out from your post)?

The only other thing I can think of is that there's a typo in there somewhere - you can't escape the bloody things.  (Or at least I can't...)

Hope this wasn't too infuriatingly useless.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Goober5000 on September 21, 2003, 04:05:12 pm
Make sure the pod has eyepoints, and make sure the subsystems on the model are the same as the subsystems in the table entry.  Also, you may want to try adding a sensors or weapons subsystem (in addition to engines), since they might be required.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 22, 2003, 02:45:17 pm
I added an eyepoint, but havenbt tried more subsystems, and it still crashes... It doesn't seem to be a model problem though, nor a table problem, since it crashes regardless to whether the pod is in the mission or not... the game works when i delete the table entery though...
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 22, 2003, 02:57:31 pm
1.
aren't quotation marks needed?
I mean this:
+Maneuveriblity:      ( "Average" )

2.
are you sure this 'In tech database multi' command exist?
I have never seen that before. An additional SCP flag?
Title: Table problem
Post by: karajorma on September 22, 2003, 03:13:12 pm
Look at the allowed weapons. This is probably for FS1 knowing hippo.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 22, 2003, 03:15:04 pm
Quote
Originally posted by TopAce
1.
aren't quotation marks needed?
I mean this:
+Maneuveriblity:      ( "Average" )

2.
are you sure this 'In tech database multi' command exist?
I have never seen that before. An additional SCP flag?


Its copied directly from the ulyssyes table in FS1... The multiplayer tech database only told you certian sips so you wouldn't ruin the campaign...

Quote
Originally posted by karajorma
... Probably FS1 knowing Hippo
:D :nod: :D
Quote
From Hippos Sig
Chances are, this post was about FS1...
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 22, 2003, 03:22:11 pm
Quote
Originally posted by karajorma
Look at the allowed weapons. This is probably for FS1 knowing hippo.


ohhh ... This is the forth time I realize:

[glow=blue]Looking around is killing many stupid questions[/glow]
:)
Title: Table problem
Post by: magatsu1 on September 23, 2003, 12:03:26 pm
would the ship and/or shield icons be a source of problems ?
just a thought...
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 23, 2003, 03:04:40 pm
I don't think so.
It is a copy of the Ulysses, so it may work.
The thing must be around the 'fighter' flag. Maybe the escape pod has something that FS cannot understand with 'fighter' flag.

Maybe additional subsystems are mistaken as Goober mentioned.
Title: Table problem
Post by: StratComm on September 23, 2003, 06:02:50 pm
Don't fighters need a comm subsystem?  (and weapons, navigation, and sensors)... All of these (except maybe navigation) are referenced by the game, and if you lose one it takes away some of your capabilities.  Try adding them.  Or try using the ulysses model with the tags added, and see if it loads.  Then add them to the escape pod.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Krackers87 on September 23, 2003, 06:53:58 pm
you might need ()'s around the tech description

the teh description has given me probs with loading my stuff before...
Title: Table problem
Post by: StratComm on September 23, 2003, 07:03:14 pm
Nope, that's FS1 tables, it's fine.  I'd place money on the subsystems, since it's only in FS1 that I can remember missile fire rate being reduced due to damage to the weapons subsystem.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 23, 2003, 07:12:30 pm
but the game doesn't crash when using the model... it crashes when the mission starts loading, regardless of whether or not there is an escape pod in it... i'm planning on trying the subsystems tormorrow...
Title: Table problem
Post by: StratComm on September 23, 2003, 07:37:16 pm
Of course it does.  According to that table, there are no subsystems besides the engines.  It doesn't matter what model you sub in, the game still won't look for those subsystem areas to create them on the ship.

Try this table, with a Ulysses subbed in until you can add the appropriate models.

EDIT:  Darned code tags, makes the page impossible to read.  Anyway, the crash you are getting comes from table load but somewhat indirectly; you are trying to assign unacceptable attributes (or more specifically not assigning key attributes) for a player-flyable ship.  By assigning these attributes, you should fix the problem.

Code: [Select]

$Name: Escape pod test
$Short name: TFight
$Species: Terran
+Type: Advanced Space Superiority
+Maneuverability: Excellent
+Armor: Light
+Manufacturer: Triton Dynamics
+Description:
Excellent all-around fighter.
Offers superior maneuverability and
a high top speed.  Smaller missile
payload than other GTA fighters.
$end_multi_text
+Tech Description:
Developed in a joint operation by the Vasudan and Terran governments, the GTF Ulysses is an Excellent all-around fighter.  It offers superior maneuverability and a high top speed.
$end_multi_text
+Length:          16 m
+Gun Mounts:      4
+Missile Banks:   1
$POF file: fighter01.pof
$Detail distance: (0, 80, 300, 900)
$Show damage: YES
$Density: 1
$Damp: 0.1
$Rotdamp: 0.35
$Max Velocity: 0.0, 0.0, 40.0 ;; in x/y/z -- z only specified forward.  use special tokens for backward movement
$Rotation time: 4.0, 4.0, 4.0
$Rear Velocity: 0.0
$Forward accel: 2.0
$Forward decel: 1.5
$Slide accel: 0.0
$Slide decel: 0.0
$Expl inner rad: 25.0
$Expl outer rad: 55.0
$Expl damage: 15.0
$Expl blast: 1000.0
$Expl Propagates: NO ;; If set to Yes, then when the ship dies, the explosion propagates through it.
$Shockwave Speed: 0.0 ;; speed shockwave expands at, 0 means no shockwave
$Allowed PBanks: ( "ML-16 Laser" "Disruptor" "Flail" "Prometheus" "Avenger" "D-Advanced" "Leech Cannon" "S-Breaker")
$Default PBanks: ( "Avenger" )
$Allowed SBanks: ( "MX-50" "Fury" "D-Missile" "Hornet" "Hornet#Weak" "Interceptor" "Interceptor#Weak" "EM Pulse")
$Default SBanks: ( "MX-50" )
$SBank Capacity: ( 40 )
$Shields: 380
$Power Output: 2.0
$Max Oclk Speed: 94.0
$Max Weapon Eng: 80.0
$Hitpoints: 180
$Flags: ( "player_ship" "default_player_ship" "fighter" "in tech database multi")
$AI Class: Captain
$Afterburner: YES
+Aburn Max Vel: 0.0, 0.0, 150.0
+Aburn For accel: 0.7
+Aburn Fuel: 300.0
+Aburn Burn Rate: 50.0
+Aburn Rec Rate: 25.0
$Countermeasures: 25
$Scan time: 2000
$EngineSnd:       126 ;; Engine sound of ship
$Closeup_pos: 0.0, 0.0, -22
$Closeup_zoom: 0.5
$Shield_icon: shield-f01
$Ship_icon: iconfighter01
$Ship_anim: ssfighter01
$Ship_overhead: loadfighter01
$Score:             25
$Subsystem: communication, 10, 0
$Subsystem: navigation, 10, 0
$Subsystem: weapons, 20, 0
$Subsystem: sensors, 10, 0
$Subsystem: engines, 35, 0


For the record, I have never actually modded FS1.  Only in theory, never in practice.  But it should work.[/COLOR] :nervous:
Title: Table problem
Post by: TrashMan on September 24, 2003, 02:54:41 am
Does the pod have a shield mesh?

I can see it has shields in the tbl.:doubt:
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 24, 2003, 09:35:43 am
IIRC, The Hermes has shield mess, and it works.

I have another idea.
Try placing the same escape pod into another mission(which is sure that works), and try loading it in. Maybe the mission you want your escape pod in is errorous. :nervous:

Only an imagination, no bases, only according to my experiences, the solution of ALL problem are so simple, but you never have a look at that direction where the error is.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 24, 2003, 04:37:22 pm
i tried with subsystems, and it din't work... I took the shield mesh from the ursa, since it doesn't show up in modelview with the one it supposedly has, and have also tried without shields
Title: Table problem
Post by: Goober5000 on September 24, 2003, 06:27:43 pm
I tried with a fresh Hermes entry, minimal changes, and it works fine.  Delete the custom Hermes model you made with gunpoints, use this ships.tbl, and fly the mission.  Don't worry about FRED errors; it works perfectly in-game.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 24, 2003, 07:05:03 pm
Uh oh... I tried, it didn't work... I removed all evidesne of the escape pods, and the crash still happens... That would be bad...
Title: Table problem
Post by: Goober5000 on September 24, 2003, 11:56:31 pm
Odd.  Perhaps it has something to do with your installation.  Meet me on IM when you get the chance.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 25, 2003, 01:50:39 pm
im online whenever im home, but you always seem to be away :p but yes, i'll IM you, i have another question which is to classified to ask in front of the public...
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 25, 2003, 07:08:43 pm
well, problems fixed, everything works, though i havent resumed the escape od yet, but i traced the problem to Kazaa in fact... It seems that i left things downloading to drive C, so after i finished downloading a music video, it had used all but 3.1 Mb... I propmtly re-organized, reinstalled FS, and put back all the data, and it works perfectly...
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 26, 2003, 08:16:52 am
all tyhe attempts to get \the EP functional have worked fine... this can be closed if someone wishes...
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 27, 2003, 07:47:46 am
I think we should leave this open.
Maybe you would have some further problem with that damned escape pod!
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 27, 2003, 08:09:29 am
im almost done with the shield animation, then i'll be pretty much done... :nod:
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 27, 2003, 08:22:31 am
just a suggestion, so do not stick your tongue at me.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 27, 2003, 08:27:15 am
edited
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on September 28, 2003, 08:34:59 am
well heres an interesting problem... i imported the Herc shields onto the escapepod, i finished the shield icon, put it in the Hud folder, enter it in the table, make sure the table gives it shields, and then in mission, the game acts like there are no shields... ML-16s rip thrugh my hull, with shields having no effect, and the shield icon doesn't even show up...

any ideas?
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on September 28, 2003, 01:51:55 pm
Quote
Originally posted by TopAce
I think we should leave this open.
Maybe you would have some further problem with that damned escape pod!


Quote
Originally posted by Hippo
well heres an interesting problem...


I told ya. :p
Title: Table problem
Post by: Whitelight on October 04, 2003, 12:08:01 pm
Are you still useing the same table entry that is in this post?

If so I noticed one thing, there is a shield entry, but no shield color entry.

$Shield: 380
$Shield color: 255 255 92

Don`t use my shield color entries, I just used them for reference.

(edit) Never mind, I just noticed that FS1 doesen`t use this in the table!
Title: Table problem
Post by: Raptor on October 04, 2003, 01:59:03 pm
When you converted the mesh from 'where-ever' to .pof, did it have a shield mesh orginally?  I've had simular problems with ships I've made/editted in TS, if the cob file had no shields, then even if I told Modelview to import shield data, the ship did not have shields....

hope this is helpful....:nervous:
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on October 04, 2003, 08:37:11 pm
i gave the ship shields, but fs1 shield icons are coded into the game, so new icons are not accepted by the game... :(
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on October 05, 2003, 08:39:09 am
Call somebody from the SCP
Title: Table problem
Post by: karajorma on October 05, 2003, 11:48:54 am
Quote
Originally posted by TopAce
Call somebody from the SCP


To do what? Laugh at him for modding FS1? :lol:
Title: Table problem
Post by: WMCoolmon on October 05, 2003, 12:18:06 pm
Quote
Originally posted by TopAce
Call somebody from the SCP


You'll have to get the, err, patch (http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?cgiurl=http%3A%2F%2Fcgi.ebay.com%2Fws%2F&query=Freespace+2), to FS1 for coder help. ;)
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on October 05, 2003, 02:30:49 pm
FS1 code is still unreleased anyway...
Title: Table problem
Post by: TopAce on October 05, 2003, 02:44:18 pm
Quote
Originally posted by Hippo
FS1 code is still unreleased anyway...


*Grabs head*
I didn't know it :)
Title: Table problem
Post by: Flaser on October 05, 2003, 04:20:33 pm
FS1 source code was lost and destroyed ages ago....

It was lost during the development of FS2.
Title: Table problem
Post by: Hippo on October 05, 2003, 04:26:13 pm
Quote
Originally posted by Flaser
FS1 source code was lost and destroyed ages ago....

It was lost during the development of FS2.



NEVER!!!