Hard Light Productions Forums

Modding, Mission Design, and Coding => FS2 Open Coding - The Source Code Project (SCP) => Test Builds => Topic started by: WMCoolmon on January 29, 2005, 10:47:32 pm

Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 29, 2005, 10:47:32 pm

-- milliseconds for transition (optional; if not specified, instant)


-- milliseconds for transition (optional; if not specified, instant)


-- milliseconds to fade out (optional; if not specified, instant)
-- color to fade out to(Implemented but not working properly, may need lowlevel function editing) (optional; if not specified, black)


-- milliseconds to fade in (optional; if not specified, instant)


-- x coord
-- y coord
-- z coord


-- x coord to face
-- y coord to face
-- z coord to face
-- Total turn time (ms)
-- Time to spend accelerating (ms)


-- object name
-- Total turn time (ms)
-- Time to spend accelerating (ms)


-- Left/right (degrees)
-- Up/down (degrees)
-- roll left/roll right (degrees)
-- Total turn time (ms)
-- Time to spend accelerating (ms)


-- Field of view (degrees)

  • Screenshots now save the last picture number in the registry, so screenshots won't be overwritten if FS2 is restarted.[/b][/color]
Unresolved issues:
Clickie (http://fs2source.warpcore.org/exes/latest/C01292005.zip)

Added to the website.//redmenace
Title: 'nother build
Post by: phreak on January 29, 2005, 10:50:39 pm
blast.  i was about to work on more electronics related stuff. i'll just update my build when needed.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 29, 2005, 10:55:25 pm
I can take it down if you like... ;)

Incidentally, when are you going to get the six ships selection in? :)
Title: 'nother build
Post by: phreak on January 29, 2005, 10:59:05 pm
whenever i feel like it.  probably close to the next official release (3.6.7½?), so the required interface art can just get chucked into the media_vp at the last second.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: taylor on January 30, 2005, 12:01:10 am
Quote
Originally posted by PhReAk
whenever i feel like it.  probably close to the next official release (3.6.7½?), so the required interface art can just get chucked into the media_vp at the last second.

Why not just make it optional?  It can get a little crazy with more complex stuff but I'll tell you how I'm doing it for the options screen:

Create a second set of graphics with a different name (mask and main if needed).  During the init of the screen you'll bm_load() those images first.  If they are found then set an int which you'll test against to make use of the new mask positions or any other new code.  If it's not found then the interface will behave like the old way.  The more complex the screen the more work that's involved in getting it to work properly with both sets of graphics but it should be doable.  I can't remember the setup of this screen exactly but it I think you just are using a new mask rather than two new images.  That should make it a lot easier to do.

This same sort of method is already done (to a lesser extent) for language selection so you don't need language specific builds any longer.  For your thing it's a little different than the options screen since the mission may require the extra entries.  Not sure what the code looks like but that may mean that you can't make it optional.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: karajorma on January 30, 2005, 04:14:56 am
Still crashes on mission load with mv_music present
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Nuke on January 30, 2005, 06:23:44 am
i like this build. im not a big fan of the self rendering shield icons though, they look alittle boxy. i wonder if it would be possible to render the shieldmesh, in wireframe, and overlay it over the icon, then do some kinda vertex lighting on the thing. that way vertexes falling in one quadrant can be brightened/dimmed according to the quadrant's power level.

another thing thats cool is when using "show ship" you can see your shield when it gets hit. i didnt realise how pretty the shield hit effects were :D

im gonna test the weapon model support here soon.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: fs2freak88 on January 30, 2005, 06:44:22 am
FATAL ERROR: It freezes on the loading screen, the only way i can get outta this is by pressing the power button on my computer.

This bugs needs to be looked at immediately. Thanks.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: taylor on January 30, 2005, 06:56:34 am
Everyone with the loading crashes try running with music disabled (-nomusic).  Looks like that's where the problem may be and I'm going through the code now.  Seems to work for karajorma but I'd like others to try it as well just in case.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: fs2freak88 on January 30, 2005, 07:22:00 am
Let me clarify my error. It totally locks up on the loading screen, actually loading the game, not the mission. The -nomusic flag did absolutely nothing.

Yet another failure by WMCoolmon.   :mad: :mad: :mad:

Maybe could you start LISTENING to my bugs? Mantis obviously isnt working, so maybe you could fix the LoadGun07 error and this new fatal error?

- FS2FREAK88 -
Title: 'nother build
Post by: taylor on January 30, 2005, 07:50:18 am
Quote
Originally posted by fs2freak88
Let me clarify my error. It totally locks up on the loading screen, actually loading the game, not the mission. The -nomusic flag did absolutely nothing.

There is only one loading screen and it's shown during loading of a mission.  Since you seem to be referring to the splash screen then it's a different error.  Remove all MediaVPs and try again.  If you have AVI movies installed then remove those as well.

Quote
Yet another failure by WMCoolmon.   :mad: :mad: :mad:

Doubtful.  You are the only one who has reported this bug in a long time and it was always an install error or a problem with the movie code.  Something new may have cropped up but, as I say, you are the only one that has reported it.  Try an debug build and send in any errors that you get.  That will help us find the problem.

Quote
Maybe could you start LISTENING to my bugs? Mantis obviously isnt working, so maybe you could fix the LoadGun07 error and this new fatal error?

We HEAR your bugs.  Mantis works fine, but I see neither of your bugs reported there.  The LoadGun07 thing has already been commented on.  Either edit the table in mv_aseffects.vp yourself or just don't use that VP or make those weapons (Shivan lasers, most beams) available in the loadout screen until the missing graphics are added.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: karajorma on January 30, 2005, 08:06:44 am
Quote
Originally posted by fs2freak88
Yet another failure by WMCoolmon.   :mad: :mad: :mad:


1) Calm the hell down. This kind of attitude will not get your problems solved. More likely it will get you banned from posting on the SCP forum. I realise that not having FS2_Open work is annoying but shouting at people will not solve your problems.

2) I took a look at the other threads where you've posted. My suggestion is this. Remove all the media.vp files and run FS2 Retail. If that crashes then the problem is with your install not FS2_Open.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Nuke on January 30, 2005, 10:43:42 am
next time the media vp gets released somone needs to include a cleaned up table and remove the dead interface art referances. nothing to screw over game banence just get rid of whatever it dont need. that is how you fix the loadgun07 error.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: karajorma on January 30, 2005, 12:05:58 pm
But why is FS2Freak the only person who's encountering this problem?
Title: 'nother build
Post by: MatthewPapa on January 30, 2005, 12:12:21 pm
I am thinking that he has faulty media VP's. I used to have similiar problems to him when I was new and had no idea what the hell I was doing when I was installing FSO. My advice to him would be to unistall and reinstall freespace, then add the patch, then re-download freespace open. While this is killing a bug with a sledgehammer it is almost certain to work.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: fs2freak88 on January 30, 2005, 12:24:58 pm
I have no extra .VP files. The only .VP files I have are the original ones that come with the game.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: karajorma on January 30, 2005, 12:45:06 pm
Does retail run then?
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 30, 2005, 01:18:17 pm
1) LoadGun07 is not really a code problem. LoadGun07 is, like I think Nuke said, and I'm referring to his post for the 2nd time, a Freespace 1 file. It doesn't exist in the FS2 weapons list. It's mostly used for non-player capital ship weapons. The solution would be to make a loadout ANI or copy an existing one and name it loadout07.ani. This build *may* fix that error (if it works properly), because it shouldn't try to play the weapon animation if it doesn't exist.

2) I have no clue what the crash on load is, and like you said it's a new bug, so all I know is that Freespace crashes on load. The only changes that I can think of right off the bat was making a whole bunch of stuff optional in ships.tbl optional, but that was pretty simple to do and didn't give me any errors at all, so I don't think that's it. If it IS it, I need more specific info than that...did you try running the included debug build?
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Turambar on January 30, 2005, 01:33:46 pm
targeting box is still off-center at 1280x960x32

Edit: pretty much everything else is too, radar, certain portions of text (support ship status)
Title: 'nother build
Post by: FireCrack on January 30, 2005, 06:47:47 pm
Damn, a junkload of things have been getting done recently.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Nuke on January 30, 2005, 08:01:12 pm
hey does this build have padlock view?
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 30, 2005, 08:15:05 pm
Not the follow-target kind, but the look left and right kind.
Title: Something is wrong with both builds here...coolmons AND phreaks!
Post by: Gregster2k on January 30, 2005, 09:16:22 pm
The last build I was using was the WMCoolmon Cumulative Build, no problems.

Under this build and Phreak's "Latest CVS Build + new features/bugfixes" build, I receive no cockpit HUD whatsoever and all menus in-mission don't appear including the EXIT GAME and OPTIONS screens. No black screen, no weird colors --- they just don't display. Again, everything was A-OK in the Cumulative Build...although rendered cockpits didn't render in that one =|

Ingame, I get very little of the actual HUD, and the Perseus Fixed model I got off the main SCP forum has an opaque center readout thing. see zpack perseus thread.

This post has been also posted in Phreak's build's thread.
P.S. I use OpenGL mode (ATI Radeon 9800 Pro), not Direct3D
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Moonsword on January 31, 2005, 09:27:40 am
I've got an odd one for you... the Colossus doesn't fire beams.  This is bad in High Noon.  Real bad.

I *think* it works in 3.6.5's core build, though, but I'm not sure.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Scuddie on January 31, 2005, 05:45:53 pm
You didnt change anything in the OpenGL code, did you?  Because for me, it seems alot more smooth during normal playtime, yet really hits the video hard when in intense battles.  It seems closer to D3D than OpenGL.

And I can confirm the colossus not firing its beam weapons.

** Patiently waits for WMCoolmon's next build, hopefully containing a fixed/finished modular weapons tbm ;). **
Title: 'nother build
Post by: TrashMan on January 31, 2005, 06:03:37 pm
Quote
Originally posted by Moonsword
I've got an odd one for you... the Colossus doesn't fire beams.  This is bad in High Noon.  Real bad.

I *think* it works in 3.6.5's core build, though, but I'm not sure.


Did you perhaps order your wingmen (all fighters) to ignore the Sathanas?
Capship tend to ignore those ships too.

If it's that, then it's easily solved by just specificly selecting the wing and ordering it.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Turambar on January 31, 2005, 06:24:19 pm
I'm just waiting for the next build so the perseus problem will go away and i can continue the campaign
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 31, 2005, 06:52:16 pm
I'm not exactly sure what the Perseus problem IS :wtf: According to DirectX, a bad argument is getting passed to a function...the problem should go away in OGL if it's code-specific rather than model-specific (I haven't tested that yet).

Edit: I forgot about the modular weapons bug, I'll have to dig up some old threads on it...primary weapons show up as secondaries, yes?
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Turambar on January 31, 2005, 06:54:40 pm
well ive replaced the perseus with the colonial Viper from BS:G for now, but i still get random crashes when i try to run a mission.  the last line in the debugger is always "Adding Default Sun"
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on January 31, 2005, 07:09:03 pm
Do you have mv_music installed?

The debugger doesn't always display the last thing that happened (Unless it's a warning or error) - just the stuff that's been added in the code for it to show, usually when a coder is debugging a particular feature.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Moonsword on February 01, 2005, 07:33:32 am
TrashMan, I already checked that one in-game.  The Colossus isn't listed under ships, and I did the same thing under 3.6.5, so it's not that unless there's something screwy in code changed after that build.

And yes, they work quite nicely under 3.6.5.  I should note, this isn't all ships unable to use beams, just the Colossus AFAIK.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Scuddie on February 01, 2005, 11:29:32 am
Yes, WMC, thats exactly what happens.  I believe that it has to do with the parsing, in the sense that once #Secondary Weapons has been declared, everything after that must be secondary.  It's as if the parsing is linear instead of dynamic.  That would also certainly explain a few other things.

EDIT:  I forgot about Countermeasures and beams declarations, as well as #end.  So I may be totally off base with this.
Title: Re: Something is wrong with both builds here...coolmons AND phreaks!
Post by: Gregster2k on February 02, 2005, 02:23:01 pm
Quote
Originally posted by Gregster2k
The last build I was using was the WMCoolmon Cumulative Build, no problems.

Under this build and Phreak's "Latest CVS Build + new features/bugfixes" build, I receive no cockpit HUD whatsoever and all menus in-mission don't appear including the EXIT GAME and OPTIONS screens. No black screen, no weird colors --- they just don't display. Again, everything was A-OK in the Cumulative Build...although rendered cockpits didn't render in that one =|

Ingame, I get very little of the actual HUD, and the Perseus Fixed model I got off the main SCP forum has an opaque center readout thing. see zpack perseus thread.

This post has been also posted in Phreak's build's thread.
P.S. I use OpenGL mode (ATI Radeon 9800 Pro), not Direct3D


*BUMP* Is NO ONE else getting this problem? The Cumulative Build was fine...now this happens. Please look into this...before, I had a working HUD and menus inflight with badly-rendered cockpits due to the clipping, now the cockpit renders perfectly but I have NO HUD....*sniff*
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on February 02, 2005, 06:34:26 pm
Are you sure you didn't disable the HUD by accident? And does the bug occur in both modes or just OGL?

I've been taking the week off as far as coding goes, as my codebase isn't working from some recent CVS commits that changed things around and I really haven't felt up to fixing the errors. (I'm probably going to get buried in more of the same when taylor gets the rest of the Linux compatibility stuff in...hopefully that'll fix some of the bizarre memory problems there've been with my build).

Anyway, I can't really think up any good reason for the HUD to not show for you unless it was disabled somehow. You could try running in a nonstandard/standard resolution too (Whichever you aren't running) and see if that fixes it, I made some changes to adjustments for nonstandard resolutions, but they shouldn't make the entire HUD disappear.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Trivial Psychic on February 02, 2005, 08:58:21 pm
I finally got the chance to give this build a try, but its been giving me trouble regarding my hud_gauges.tbl file.  The error messages pretty much say that it dispises every entry in there.  It also had some words to say about Inferno's sounds table.  It didn't like the fact that there were more entries in the flyby section than Terran, Vasudan, and Shivan.  Inferno's sounds tables also include Ancients and EA flyby sounds.  I disabled my hud_gauges table and commented out the Ancients and EA flyby entries and it loaded OK, but then crashed when EA ships warped in.  Now, I restored these entries and then tried it under Phreak's build that immediately precedes this one, and it gave me no trouble on this at all, so something you've added in this build is considerably more picky.

Also, I was noticing the icon and ani replacement of secondaries in the loadout room.  While I like this in principle, its currently a bit buggy.  While playing both Inferno and TBP, often some secondaries had no icons and no pof rendering.  One seemed as though the camera was zoomed way in so that it was partially intersecting the model, so that only parts of it were visible, the the center was black.  Again, reverting to PhReAk's build solved this in returning to the previous icons and ani files.  There may be something like the rendering distance in the tech room for ships, that needs to be configured.  It'd also be nice if the missile pof rotated around like the ship pof in the ship selection screen.

Later!
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on February 02, 2005, 09:24:02 pm
What were some of the error messages? I did make the parsing code somewhat stricter to prevent CTDs. Good to hear someone's using hud_gauges.tbl though. :D

Inferno's sound tables may be over the limit, again, what was the error you got?

Secondaries are buggy, yes. The problem is that they're not really centered - typically they have a long thruster tail, which isn't rendered in the techroom. I tossed in some code to grab the first non-thruster submodel, which seemed to work fine for retail, but hasn't been working with the mVPs (I figured the problem was that the shornetd texture was missing - which I did look into, but couldn't find the missile that used it.)

As for the camera being too close, I may have changed some of the auto-distance stuff and forgotten to change it back.

As for rotation, I'm not good enough with maths to know how to do a rotation, because I'd have to compensate for the missile model being offcentered. I don't have a submodel_render function, unfortunately, though one may exist in the code. Finding/figuring out how to do either of those would let me do a techroom-style animation, which I would like to get finished.

None of the weapon models should render if you turn off ship_choice_3d, though.

Edit: word fixx0red. ;)
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Trivial Psychic on February 02, 2005, 09:59:36 pm
Well, for the Inferno flyby sounds, all it said was something to the effect of "expecting [#End] found [$Ancient:   0   AFly.wav,   0, 0.85, 1, 200, 400]" (I just copied that from the table entry, but that's what it was).  The same message came up for the other Ancients flyby sound as well as the 2 for the EA.  Basically, it demands that there be only 3 species.  You should realy tell the code that since multi-species is now incorporated, that there can be more than 3, and in fact different species than any of those 3.

As for the error messages regarding my hud_gauges.tbl, well... the only major thing I've got it it is allowances for more than 3 ships in the escort list.  In fact, tha table entry is so short I could post it here and you could tell me what is no longer valid.  Now, I originally made this by following the guide posted with the original feature.

$Max Escort Ships: 15

#Main Gauges:
$Resolution: (1024 768)
$Escort List: (865 330) ;Where the escort list goes.
     +Image: escort1
     +Text: Monitoring ;This is incorrect, but how it is in the current build...will be fixed
#End

#Gauges
$Resolution: (1024 768)
$Escort List
      $Header Text: (4 1)
           ;+Text: Monitoring ;This is correct, and how it will be after this build
      $List: (0 13) ;Where the list starts
      $Ship: (0 11) ;An individual entry
            +Image: escort2
      $Last Ship: (0 11) ;Last entry
            +Image: escort3
      $Ship Name: (4 0) ;Where the name goes relative to the entry position
      $Ship Hull: (116 0) ;Ditto for hull %
      $Ship Status: (-11 0) ;Ditto for ship status, aka the D that shows up when a ship is disabled.

It keeps complaining about finding ":" when it expects to find "$Resolution", sometimes "$Default", and often "#End", and it pretty much complains about every line in this table.  To be perfectly honest, I haven't realy grasped how this table works.

Later!
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Gregster2k on February 06, 2005, 02:38:51 am
No, I didn't disable my HUD. the hud and the options menus just refuse to render at all. in mission only.

OpenGL only. just tested D3D: works fine.

Both OpenGL and D3D have the cockpit and both (at least on the perseus) have non-transparent center of cockpit and perfectly rendered cockpit view but well OpenGL has no HUD

Can't win here :-|

Oh, and after leaving a mission, it also affects the rest of all menus. Then I can't even see the mainhall, it's all black...but I COULD see it BEFORE i went into the mission
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on February 06, 2005, 08:21:21 pm
Well, if it's OpenGL only...that's bizarre, I'm not sure what to say about that. :wtf:

About the hud_gauges.tbl, try removing the : from after #Main Gauges, it doesn't belong there. Also, I think every single hud_gauges.tbl has been an example of how the default gauges are shown...for yours, everything but the $Max Escort Ships: 15 is unnecessary to increase the escort list limit.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: Trivial Psychic on February 06, 2005, 09:37:36 pm
Thanks WMCoolmon.  I've made the changes and we'll see how things work out.  While I've got your attention, I've been playing TBP Raider Wars, and there is a frequently reported bug in one mission.  The best functioning work-around seems to be to use a debug build, but these dump me to desptop (at mission commit) too.  Only this build gives me any kind of error message, but I can't make sense of it.  In fact, many of the error messages I've been encountering with this build are hard to diagnose, but at least they're there.  Anyway, I've posted about said message in the TBP forums in their Raider Wars bugs thread.  Thanks Coolmon!
Title: Whatever you and/or Phreak did...its not fun *COUGH* UNPLAYABLE
Post by: Gregster2k on February 07, 2005, 06:24:47 pm
(http://img232.exs.cx/img232/7088/urfeaturebrokemegame4mr.jpg)

Don't tell me it's just me. Someone else is bound to encounter this eventually. I get the impression from your responses to my pleas that you aren't taking me seriously, so I whipped that image up. In it you can CLEARLY see that OpenGL has NO HUD now. Techroom works...UNTIL I enter a mission, then even if I manage to blindly make my way back to the main hall and the techroom I see nothing but blackness where the interface should be. In-mission, the screen doesn't change if I hit an interface key --- it just remains showing the FUBARed cockpit.

I can't take a screenshot of all menus refusing to render unless you want my screenshot of it, but all it looks like is the same as the left side of the graphic above.

Until this is looked into I will have to stick with your Cumulative Build --- its the last good one I've got from this forum. Unfortunately, that build doesn't have the beautiful new cockpit view from a fixed camera clipping (which I suspect somehow might have been responsible!) This problem occurred ever since some test build in some thread somewhere where the cockpit clipping was changed to fix the rendered Perseus cockpit view so it actually showed the displays. I'm not sure who did that.

In any case, SOMETHING got terminally messed with between the time of the Cumulative Build, and either this build of yours, or Phreak's CVS update build. I fear the worst if this is in CVS...does this mean that every future build I run will be like this? I have YET to receive a reply from Phreak on his CVS build's thread... :shaking: :sigh: :(
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on February 07, 2005, 07:03:31 pm
I believe you, it's just I haven't been able to come up with anything off the top of my head that seems like it would cause that. And up until today (And maybe past today, if Taylor's fix for libjpeg doesn't work) I haven't been able to do anything as far as source code is concerned.

Now that I've gotten a chance to think about it, it may be the call to gr_set_proj_matrix I added in the ship rendering function. That it stopped in the build that I added that call seems like a pretty big smoking gun.

Does the problem happen if you remove the show ship flag or fly a ship without it? If it doesn't, that call to gr_set_proj_matrix is almost certainly the reason.
Title: Ah, that's the one thing I haven't tested.
Post by: Gregster2k on February 08, 2005, 02:03:26 pm
I'll turn my show ship mod off (I did a Find and Replace on SHIPS.TBL's flags to enable Show ship on ALL fighters)

...and see what happens.
Bear in mind however that showing ships was fine before, although due to the cockpit clipping problems before, it well didnt show much of a cockpit. :D

Will update this post if I get any results...stay tuned.

UPDATE: :D
BINGO...
Turned Show Ship mod off, HUD renders just as it used to.
Looks like the problem has been identified, then? :)

P.S. I noticed a prob in a special build following or within the WHY?!?!! (http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,29629.0.html) thread. Not long after that thread, "nother build" & "phreaks latest CVS build" were posted, & well u know the rest. At least I now know I can continue testing the latest builds w/o ship cockpit rendering on, until this issue is resolved.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: WMCoolmon on February 08, 2005, 06:12:45 pm
Yeah, I just posted a thread in the SCP internal asking about the OGL specifics. It looks like I'm ending up push()ing a lot of stuff without pop()ing it.

That part's OGL specific, so to devise a non-hackish solution I probably need to either end the current projection matrix or make a special function (in both D3D and OGL modes) to set the clipping/perspective view.
Title: 'nother build
Post by: starfox on February 20, 2005, 03:27:11 pm
I've got Radeon 9600 XT with excatly the same problems on my Hud. Really wierd stuff.  When I attempt to exit the mission, EVERYTHING goes black.