Hard Light Productions Forums

Modding, Mission Design, and Coding => FS2 Open Coding - The Source Code Project (SCP) => Topic started by: Sparky on March 13, 2007, 07:12:19 pm

Title: Having some troubles...
Post by: Sparky on March 13, 2007, 07:12:19 pm
Well, I've been having trouble w/ my PC more then SCP, but it ended up affecting SCP as well. I had everything working great, all the effects and what not, then I had a power supply failure that jacked everything up. It restarted my PC during a .net 2.0 update, and my system hive died.

After fixing everything, I noticed some of my programs needed to be re-done. It's not bad, just frustrating. Well, FS2 was not affected and I was able to play right away. Only thing: None of the cool effects are working. I still have all the files in there... but I get the crappy shockwaves, no cool shading, and it looks like FS2 used to. I've re-downloaded some of the files, thinking they might be broken, but I've had no luck.

I'm re-doing the FS Open installer as we speak, and seeinf if this works... if it doesn't, is there anything else I can try? I'm getting kind of frustrated.... Thanks.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: takashi on March 13, 2007, 07:31:33 pm
did you by chance put all files starting with MV in a folder called mediavps, and select it as a mod in the launcher?
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: jr2 on March 13, 2007, 08:04:08 pm
err, re-install the graphics card drivers...
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: Sparky on March 13, 2007, 08:08:16 pm
Graphics card drivers are fine, it looks great minus the SCP upgrades...

am I supposed to select the mediavps as a mod? they are in the mediavps folder....

Sorry, I'm not used to this modding stuff for fs2...
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: jr2 on March 13, 2007, 08:59:10 pm
Yeah.  Otherwise, it uses retail, which is sometimes useful ;)
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: Sparky on March 13, 2007, 09:15:48 pm
Welp, i copy-pasted the VP files to the main fs2 directory... that worked, and I feel stupid.  :P

 :lol:

Thanks man, i appreciate it!
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: MP-Ryan on March 13, 2007, 09:24:08 pm
Welp, i copy-pasted the VP files to the main fs2 directory... that worked, and I feel stupid.  :P

 :lol:

Thanks man, i appreciate it!

You probably shouldn't do that.

Instead, leave them in a separate folder, but select that folder on the MOD tab in the launcher.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: abosch on March 13, 2007, 09:26:36 pm
or else the hacked tables files message will get joo.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: Sparky on March 13, 2007, 10:27:05 pm
Ah, good call... I'll select the mod. I dont' get the effects tho when I play any other mods... guess it can only select one at a time?
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: Turey on March 14, 2007, 02:53:05 am
Ah, good call... I'll select the mod. I dont' get the effects tho when I play any other mods... guess it can only select one at a time?

Quite a lot of mods include a mod.ini file, which allows for multiple mod folders.

You can also do the same thing manually by hitting "No mod" on the Mod tab, then entering "-mod <name of mod folder>,mediavps" into the "Custom Flags" box on the Features tab.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: jr2 on March 14, 2007, 02:58:36 am
Basically, the way the -mod switch works, is it tells either FRED or FreeSpace Open where to look for their files.  Using the switch -mod FSAR,mediavps will tell FRED to look for its files in the folder FSAR first.  To do this, it first checks the actual folder for the files.  Then, it checks the vp folder for the files.  For example, \FreeSpace2\FSAR\data\tables\ships.tbl would override \FreeSpace2\FSAR\FSARtables.vp/data/tables/ships.tbl
Then, FRED looks in mediavps the same way, actual folder first, then the .vp folder
Last, FRED looks in the FreeSpace2 root actual directory, then .vp directory

Also keep in mind, that if more than one .vp in the current level (FSAR, mediavps, or the FS2 root dir) has the same file, eg ships.tbl, the .vp with the highest level name overrides the other(s).  eg, 1FSARtables.vp overrides FSARtables.vp  This can come in handy.

There is also a way to modify or add to a table file, without overriding it, using a .tbm file.  Ask kara how that works if you're interested, I'm not sure of the specifics yet.

To summarize,
-fredhtl -mod FSAR
*would load files in FSAR first, actual then .vp
  after that, the FS2 root dir actual then .vp
-fredhtl -mod FSAR,mediavps
*would load files in FSAR first, actual then .vp
  after that, mediavps actual then .vp
  after that, the FS2 root dir actual then .vp

-keep in mind that if you're not using mediavps enhanced ships, you should remove "mediavps" in your mod.ini file after "secondarylist = "

-also, if you for example wanted to use FSPort ships, you could use -fredhtl -mod FSAR,fsport,mediavps  Just make sure you put "fsport,mediavps;" in your mod.ini file after "secondarylist = "
Examples:
Code: [Select]
[multimod]
primarylist  = ;
secondarylist = ;

Code: [Select]
[multimod]
primarylist  = ;
secondarylist = mediavps;


Code: [Select]
[multimod]
primarylist  = ;
secondarylist = fsport,mediavps;
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: takashi on March 15, 2007, 09:15:41 pm
fsoinstaller has a download of a mod.ini, so you can just modify that if your lazy. after all,  jr2 is forgetting something....

Code: [Select]
[launcher]
image255x112 = filename.bmp;
infotext     = description.;
website      = http://www.website.com/

[multimod]
secondarylist = mediavps;

there you go. basic mod.ini format.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: jr2 on March 15, 2007, 09:59:05 pm
From earlier in the thread I quoted from...
...those custom ships you built.. the custom ships.tbl is in your FreeSpace2\data\tables folder?
You could make your own mod directory, eg:
FreeSpace2\<FSAR>\
your .vp s would go in the above dir; your custom tables, etc (until you put them in a .vp file) would go in
FreeSpace2\<FSAR>\data\tables
FreeSpace2\<FSAR>\data\models
etc...
Then you'd want to create a mod.ini file in the
FreeSpace2\<FSAR>\
directory.
Code: [Select]
[launcher]
image255x112 = <FSARpic.bmp if you want one>;
infotext     = <FSAR description and or storyline if you want.>;
website      = <FSAR website>;
forum        = http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,45802.0.html;

[multimod]
primarylist  = ;
secondarylist = mediavps;

[settings]
flags = <FSAR needed flags here, eg -spec; , kara says none needed, so leave blank>;
This will configure FSAR to load mediavps when you select it from the Launcher, also it will add the flags you specify to the command line.
Title: Re: Having some troubles...
Post by: karajorma on March 16, 2007, 11:26:05 am
there you go. basic mod.ini format.

Not quite true. You could take what jr posted, stick it in a mod.ini file and it would work perfectly. In fact you could completely remove the primarylist line and it would still work.

However it is a good idea to use the basic format you posted as it looks better when you do things that way.