Hard Light Productions Forums
Off-Topic Discussion => Gaming Discussion => Topic started by: Polpolion on January 18, 2007, 07:03:28 pm
-
If you don't have ten games, then five, if not five, then three, and so on.
(in order)
1) Freespace (naturally)
2) Deus Ex
3) Tyrian
4) Commander Keen 4
5) Homeworld 2
6) Civilization 3
7) Total Annialation
8 ) Mechwarrior 4 Mercinaries
9) Morrowind: the elder scrolls 3
10) Duke Nukem 2
-
1 ) Sonic 3 & Knuckles (counts as one right? :nervous:)
2 ) StarCraft
3 ) Outcast
4 ) Diablo 2
5 ) Broken Sword - The Shadow of the Templar (the first are awesome, the third... meh.... the last I haven't played yet)
6 ) FreeSpace (with the capital S :p)
7 ) Tiberian Sun
8 ) Alpha Centauri
9 ) GTA 2
10 ) Wipeout XL
-
1 ) Sonic 3 & Knuckles (counts as one right? :nervous:)
2 ) StarCraft
3 ) Outcast
4 ) Diablo 2
5 ) Broken Sword - The Shadow of the Templar (the first are awesome, the third... meh.... the last I haven't played yet)
6 ) FreeSpace (with the capital S :p)
7 ) Tiberian Sun
8 ) Alpha Centauri
9 ) GTA 2
10 ) Wipeout XL
... Heretic! Burn him at the steak! Because some meat at local burnings, is never a bad thing, just make sure it's not after it =P
Anyway.
1. Go Figure.
2. Doom
3. Postal
4. TLoZ: Majora's Mask
5. Manhunt
6. Red Dead Revolver
7. Goldeneye
8. MoH: Frontline
9. SSBM
10. Oregon Trail (Omg that game is so old but cool.)
-
1. Dreamfall
2. Thief I
3. The Longest Journey
4. Final Fantasy VI
5. Thief II
6. FreeSpace 2
7. System Shock 2
8. Deus Ex
9. Final Fantasy VIII
10. Morrowind
-
Well, let's see... I've liked very different games, so I'm not gonna place these into any other order than in which they come into my mind.
FreeSpace, FreeSpace 2 and FS_Open
Red Baron (from 1991...)
Il-2 Sturmovik series
X-Wing, Tie Fighter, X-Wing vs. Tie Fighter (of which the Tie Fighter was the best, obviously)
Grand Prix 2
Rome: Total War & Barbarian Invasion
Halo: Combat Evolved, Halo 2 (and most likely Halo 3 too)
...What more? Well that's actually more than ten games, but less then ten genres. I haven't really played that many games that I liked a lot, these ones come to mind as the most memorable.
By the way, I just got an idea. When Spore comes out here and gets a little cheaper, I'm so totally going to try and engineer Flood and Shivans into it and see who would win... Then I release them into multiplater servers. :mad2: ;7
-
1: FreeSpace 2 (1999)
2: Deus Ex (2000)
3: Lemmings (1992)
4: Unreal Tournament (1999)
5: Descent 3 (1999)
6: Command & Conquer (1995)
7: Infotron (1993)
8: Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (2005)
9: Mission Critical (1995)
10: Fate of Atlantis (1994)
I have tried to avoid multiple games in the same series (FS1, etc.) for variety. There is usually one among them that stands out anyway.
-
1. Descent: Freespace
2. Freespace SCP
3. Freespace 2
4. Freespace 1 demo
5. Freespace 2: Colossus
6. Freespace 2 Demo
7. Star Wars Battlefront II
8. Kotor 2
9. SW: EAW
10. Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Honourable mention:
Madden 2003-2005
NBA Live 2006
NHL 2003
-
1. Descent: Freespace
2. Freespace SCP
3. Freespace 2
4. Freespace 1 demo
5. Freespace 2: Colossus
6. Freespace 2 Demo
7. Star Wars Battlefront II
8. Kotor 2
9. SW: EAW
10. Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
Honourable mention:
Madden 2003-2005
NBA Live 2006
NHL 2003
I guess you like FreeSpace then? :lol:
Mine.....
1. FreeSpace 2 (SCPified)
2. Tombraider (Pick any...maybe Angel of Darkness)
3. Gran Turismo (any incarnation)
4. Half life
5. Star Wars : Rogue Squadron
6. Carmageddon (Maybe 2 best)
7. Quake
8. Unreal
9. Jimmy White's Cueball 2
10. Tiger Woods '99
-
1) Pro Evolution Soccer 4 (PS2)
2) Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
3) New Super Mario Bros (DS)
4) Freespace 2 (PC)
5) GTA: Vice City (PS2)
6) Mario Kart DS (DS - duh!)
7) Call of Duty (PC)
8 ) Syndicate (PC)
9) Cybernator / Assault Suits Valken (SNES)
10) Starfox 64 (N64)
-
1. Il-2 + expansions
2. Operation Flashpoint + expansions
3. FreeSpace 2
4. X-Plane 8
5. Descent 3
6. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
7. Fighter Anthology
8. Star Wars Battlefront 2
9. Worms Armageddon
10. X-Wing Alliance
-
Lets see... It's not realy a list where 1 is better than anything else, but more of the 10 games I continuosly play, no matter how many years have passed.
1 ) Civilization -> from the first one up to version IV. I lost count of how many hours i've spent moving settlers, planes, ships and armys around.
Proud victim of the "Just One More Turn Syndrome".
2 ) SimCity -> again, every game in the series.
3 ) X-Wing, Tie Fighter, XvT and X-Wing Alliance. Well :D These will forever have a special place in my heart. Also because XvT was the first game I ever played online.
4 ) Flight Simulator -> I always wanted to become a real pilot, but for "medical" reasons, I can't. So PC simulations are better than nothing. Starting from FS 4.0 up to lastest installment.
5 ) Deus Ex -> absolutely the BEST scifi fps/rpg ever. And for me beeing a fanatic of post-apocaliptic-bladerunnerish settings, it's easy to understand why :D
6 ) Homeworld 1 -> I had tears the first time a burning Kharak apperared on the screen.
7 ) Star Control 2 -> Brilliant game, from the fog of time, when computer games where something "special" and personal.
8 ) FreeSpace (and SCP) -> a bit low in the list but still present on my hard-disk.
9 ) Super Mario Bros. 3. There's a long rivalry between me and my sister: I still haven't beaten her after more than 17 years. So it deserves a place here.
10) Hearts of Iron 2. I like all the Paradox games in general, but HoI 2 is still the one I fire up the most.
-
1. Halo 2
2. Ultima IV
3. Freespace SCP
4. Ninja Gaiden (XB)
5. Geometry Wars Evolved
6. Ultima VII
7. Doom
8. Star Fox 64
9. Mario Kart 64
10. Blue Max
-
---------------------------------------- 1-10
1. Freespace 2 (3 years in 1st. 2000,2005,2006)
2. RFactor
3. Imperium Galactica 2 (2 years in 1st. 1999,2001)
4. System Shock 2 (1st once. 2002)
5. Homeworld (1st once. 2004)
6. Major Styker (4 years in 1st. 1994-1998)
7. Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory
8. Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1st once. 2003)
9. Thief 2: Metal Age
10. Transport Tycoon Deluxe
--------------------------------------- 11-15
11. Corridor 7
12. Operation: Body Count (1st once. 1993)
13. Homeworld: Cataclysm
14. Freelancer
15. Zone 66
--------------------------------------- other games that came 1st
30. Commander Keen (1st once. 1990)
66. Krusty Superfun House (1st once. 1992)
67. Commander Keen 3 (1st once. 1991)
a non stop list
-
off the top of my head, in no order:
1. FS2 (pc)
2. Mario kart (snes)
3. Super Probotector (snes) I liked Cybernbator too but that text interupting the flow did my head in.
4. Thief2 (pc)
5. System Shock 2 (pc)
6. Gran Turismo (ps)
7. Tekken 3 (arcade)
8. Daytona (arcade)
9. AfterBurner (arcade) - Even though I was rubbish at it, and the missle button was always broke regardless of where the machine was
10. uh, dunno, Zelda A Link to the Past (maybe - snes)
-
It no particular order, don't think there's 10 even, but meh..
X-Com: UFO Defense
C&C95
Jedi Academy
Rise of Legends
Age of Empires 3
Chrono Trigger (SNES)
Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii version)
Wario Ware (Wii version)
Elite Beat Agents
Yoshi's Island (SNES)
There, I came up with 10, though I guarantee there's more. Perhaps off the top of my head constitutes more favorite somehow? *shrugs*
-
Not in order (first first one on the list shows my MOST favorite games):
1) 3-way Tie: Freespace 2, Hitman: Blood Money, X-Wing Alliance
2) Halo (I have a newfound appreciation for smashing an Elite in his stomach and shooting his brain full of lead right afterwards on a 17" display. :D)
3) Halo 2
4) Splinter Cell: Double Agent
5) Star Wars: Empire At War
6) KOTOR
7) KOTOR 2
8) Medal of Honor: Frontline
9) FS2004
10) Age of Empires 2
-
Hmm
Halo (1 was better than 2 imo, what saved 2 was the arbiter missions :p)
FS
Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
SC:BW
Anarchy Online
Commander Keen (from way back when)
Sim City 2000
THats about it
-
My favorite 10:
1. Tyrian (It's great for killing 15 min or so between school assignments. :D)
2. FS2 SCP
3. IWar2 (I'm suprised no one mentioned this yet.)
4. Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC...Too cheap to shell out for a Wii)
5. Final Fantasy X
6. World of Warcraft
7. Star Wars: Republic Commando (Or almost anything else Star Wars)
8. Civ IV
9. Ace Combat series
10. Titan Quest (For some mindless fun)
5. Freespace 2: Colossus
I never heard of that. Was that an alternate release title for FS2?
-
As far as I know, it was some kind of cut back limited edition of FS2, and it was exclusively (?) in bundle distribution with some products. Dunno anything else about it, though...
-
In no particular order, cause i can't pick
1)Freespace 1 & 2
2)Metal Gear Solid 1, 2 & 3 (mgs 3 made me buy a ps2)
3)Halo: Combat Evolved
4)Tachyon: The Fringe
5)Kotor 1 & 2
6)God of War
7)Turbo (ancient racing game for the Commodore Amiga 1000)
8)X-Wing Series
9)Dark Forces: Jedi Kight
10)Starcraft
-
As far as I know, it was some kind of cut back limited edition of FS2, and it was exclusively (?) in bundle distribution with some products. Dunno anything else about it, though...
IIRC, it was released with a certin kind of joystick. It included everything up to Enif Station and the introduction of the Collie.
I'm suprised that more people didn't put Deus Ex. That game was (is) amazing.
-
It's number 2 on the list for me. FS2 just barely eclipses it due to its modding capabilities. Although I did omit a few other excellent games that I would have added in if there were more slots; Battlezone 2 and Unreal would probably be 11 and 12 for me.
-
never got around to finishing Deus ex
-
1.) Freespace
2.) Half-Life
3.) Tomb Raider
4.) Age of Empires
5.) Fifa
6.) Teken
7.) Championship Manager
8.) Fifa Manager
9.) Football Manager
10.) Need For Speed
-
Nothing in order.
Guild Wars: All 3 chapters.
Freelancer
Battlezone 2
Age of Empires II w/ expansion.
Chessmaster 9000
-
Battlezone 2
Age of Empires II w/ expansion.
Werd. Battlezone was good too. :D (Albeit a bit repetitive)
-
FS2
FS
Wizardry VIII
MOO II
-
1.) Doom
2.) RTCW: Enemy Territory
3.) Freespace
4.) GTA: SA
5.) Ace Combat (any title post 4)
6.) Half-Life 2
7.) Halo (1 and 2)
8.) GMod
9.) Quake 4
10.) SOF II
-
Rank) Name (Version(s)) (Start-End)
1) The Sims 2 (All EP's) (2004-?)
2) Freespace 2 SCP (3.6.9, any) (2006-?)
3) Freespace 2 Colossus (2000/2001?-2006)
4) Flight Simulator 2004 (2003-?)
5) Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds (1999-?)
6) SimCity (Classic, 2000, 3000, and now 4!) (1997-?)
7) The Sims (All EP's, except LL, which was included on the original DE!) (1999-2003)
8 ) StarCraft (plus the EP) (2005-2006)
9) Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy (2005-?)
10) Flight Simulator 2000 (2000-2003)
-
- Freespace 2 Open (http://www.hard-light.net)
- Warzone 2100 (http://wz2100.net/) (Open source upgrade)
- Wormux (http://www.wormux.org)
- Liquid War (http://www.ufoot.org/liquidwar/v5)
-
You people know that FreeSpace 2 - Colossus is just FS2 with an incomplete campaign right?
-
1. Baldurs gate II
2. Fallout
3. Freespace II
4. Planescape Torment
5. Hearts of Iron II
6. Diablo
7. MOO II
8. open transport tycoon (http://www.openttd.com)
9. Fallout II
10. IL 2
-
ahh a transport tycoon player!!!, there the rarest gamer around these days.
if there is a forum community somewhere, link me up! :P
-
well the only one i know is at http://tt-forums.net (http://tt-forums.net)
-
1. FreeSpace
2. Halo
3. Diablo
4. Fallout
5. Half-Life
6. Gears of War
7. Forza Motorsport
8. RtCW:ET
9. KOTOR
10. Viva Pinata
-
well the only one i know is at http://tt-forums.net (http://tt-forums.net)
And the biggest one too :) At least, among "international" ones.
Yet, I do still prefer the TTDpatch. Just a matter of taste, I suppose :) That's really one game I forgot to put on the list. Shame on me.
-
I'm going to check out OpenTT soon... it looks intriging. i always had a thing for older games.
-
In no specific order:
Freespace (1&2)
Outcast
ST: Birth of the Federation
SW: X-Wing: Alliance
Baldurs Gate (1&2)
Homeworld
Medieval 2: Total War
Fallout
KOTOR
Starlancer
Freelancer
...
-
Freespace 2 SCP
Assault
Vendetta
Rome
Burnout 3
Ace Combat 5
System Shock 2
Silent Hill 2
San Andreas
-
7. Forza Motorsport
that was probably the most annoying game. evar.