Hard Light Productions Forums

General FreeSpace => FreeSpace & FreeSpace Open Support => Topic started by: GiSWiG on February 04, 2008, 12:17:31 pm

Title: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: GiSWiG on February 04, 2008, 12:17:31 pm
Hi,

I'm new to all this, but not FreeSpace (played back in the day.)

So I tried running the original FS2, but there were issues running with XP.

So, after researching and finding it, I used the FreeSpace Open Installer last night (2/3/08) with everything selected, installed to it's own folder (from what I understand, it doesn't need the original FS2?)

The cutscenes are not working. Instead of playing the intro on load, it goes straight to the pilot selection. They were working on the Original CD Install. I downloaded and put in my data folder, the cutscenes in AVI according to KARAJORMA'S FREESPACE FAQ, but the do not play in the game as well (individually they do).

Am I missing something?
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: GiSWiG on February 04, 2008, 12:18:37 pm
P.S. I did search this site, google, the freespace open installer page, and more.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 04, 2008, 02:37:31 pm
The AVI files don't work anymore IIRC. If you have the original cd's just drag the MVE files across from the cd to a folder called movies within the data folder of your FreeSpace 2 folder. (C:\Games\FreeSpace2\Data\Movies for example) and you should be good to go! Of course leaving the cd with the movies on (CD2) in your cd drawer should work also.

Meanwhile

:welcome:
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Jeff Vader on February 04, 2008, 02:47:39 pm
So I tried running the original FS2, but there were issues running with XP.
What kind of issues? I've succeeded without any problems. Though it is, of course, preferrable to run FSO.

Quote from: GiSWiG
So, after researching and finding it, I used the FreeSpace Open Installer last night (2/3/08) with everything selected, installed to it's own folder (from what I understand, it doesn't need the original FS2?)
... It does, actually. So now you've downloaded FS2 as well, which means that you've both wasted your own bandwith and strained the server where FS2 was downloaded. You could have run Turey's Installer and install on top of your FS2, in which case the Installer would have noticed your existing FS2 installation and not download FS2 again.

Quote from: GiSWiG
The cutscenes are not working. Instead of playing the intro on load, it goes straight to the pilot selection. They were working on the Original CD Install. I downloaded and put in my data folder, the cutscenes in AVI according to KARAJORMA'S FREESPACE FAQ, but the do not play in the game as well (individually they do).
AVI support has vanished. You can extract the .mve cutscenes from the FS2 discs and use those the way you've used the .avis. Or, you can get the .ogg cutscenes (virtually the same quality, a helluvalot less needed disk space). The Installer should have downloaded them.

Quote from: GiSWiG
P.S. I did search this site, google, the freespace open installer page, and more.
Hey, that's great. Just stay away from the SCP website (scp.indiegames.us) and The Babylon Project website (babylon.hard-light.net) since those haven't been updated in a good while. You'll find everything you need from these forums. And,

Getting started with FreeSpace 2 (http://www.hard-light.net/wiki/index.php/Getting_started_with_FreeSpace_2)

FreeSpace 2 manual (http://www.the-underdogs.info/games/f/freespace2/files/freespace2-m.zip)

Karajorma's FreeSpace FAQ (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/karajorma/FAQ/intro.html)

The Moonwalk Superstar (http://xrl.us/bdj2k)

Edit: Oh, and I've got two words for you: OpenGL.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Turey on February 04, 2008, 11:36:20 pm
Edit: Oh, and I've got two words for you: OpenGL.

Right. IF you're using D3D in the launcher, it won't play the cutscenes, as well as a whole bunch of other crap.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 05, 2008, 02:58:08 am
I thought you could pick D3D in the latest launcher and the engine would still use OpenGL?  :confused: :nervous:
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: karajorma on February 05, 2008, 07:20:35 am
In 3.6.10 builds, yes. But .avi cutscenes won't work in 3.6.10 builds 3.6.9 was the last build that supported them. 
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 05, 2008, 08:53:55 am
In 3.6.10 builds, yes. But .avi cutscenes won't work in 3.6.10 builds  3.6.9 was the last build that supported them. 

That's what I said diddle I?  :P

The AVI files don't work anymore IIRC.
   :D  :cool:

So the thing is to use a 3.6.10 build, .ogg movies or .mve movies
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: GiSWiG on February 05, 2008, 09:09:32 am
Thanks Guys for the info and introduction. I chose to let the installer get everything, because even though I was able to install my copy, there is damage to one CD, and even though it installed, I didn't trust it.

Though now that I think about it, the installer did check every file to see if it was the right version (or not there), so I guess that would have been fine. Ah well. I've burned it all to DVD before trying it, so that won't be needed again.

So, gave it a quick test with OpenGL and the movies work! Thanks for the tip there.

While I'm writing this, what about widescreen support? (I did a quick search, but didn't find anything yet)
I have a WS 1440x900 and no way to force it into 4:3 ration for 1024x768. Is there a run-in-window option?

Thanks
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 05, 2008, 09:19:05 am
I believe the Run-in-window option is in the troubleshooting part of the launcher, there is no wide-screen support at the moment, (and I don't think there will be as to code the interface would be a nightmare and likely break retail compatability).

Glad to hear things are working correctly, if you have used Turey's installer, then you will probably be using a 3.6.9 build release as the 3.6.10 is not yet final. So yes, use OpenGL at all times.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Jeff Vader on February 05, 2008, 09:52:34 am
While I'm writing this, what about widescreen support? (I did a quick search, but didn't find anything yet)
I have a WS 1440x900 and no way to force it into 4:3 ration for 1024x768. Is there a run-in-window option?
A not so quick search would have provided some threads about the subject. But in short: it is possible to play in a widescreen resolution, but it will result in HUD misalignments, weird user interface distortions and some really funky sun, star and background nebula movements in missions. The preferred option is to use a forced 4:3 resolution, like 1024x768 to avoid those graphical glitches.

Just curious. What graphics card do you have? And what set of drivers? It should be an option somewhere in the settings to either prevent any scaling or use scaling that maintains the desired aspect ratio.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: GiSWiG on February 05, 2008, 10:13:27 am
XFX geforce 7950GT 512MB PCI-E on a Viewsonic VA1912wb with the latest nvidia drivers.

According to Viewsonic, and I called about this, the monitor always streches. I have tried forcing 1024x768 through the driver, but it results in black top and bottom bars and stretched to the sides. I have not tried with the latest so maybe I'll give that a try tonight.

Rest of system specs are...
ASUS A8N32-SLI deluxe (not using SLI)
Athlon X2 OC'd at 2.6GHz
4GB ram OC'd @ 480 (4x1gb)
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 05, 2008, 10:32:27 am
With that much ram you must be using Vista as your OS no?

I don't think XP can see that much ram can it?  :confused:  :nervous:
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Jeff Vader on February 05, 2008, 10:35:54 am
According to Viewsonic, and I called about this, the monitor always streches. I have tried forcing 1024x768 through the driver, but it results in black top and bottom bars and stretched to the sides. I have not tried with the latest so maybe I'll give that a try tonight.
Dang. Well, I suppose that if you set the resolution as 1024x768 from the driver settings and the Launcher, and after that the screen stretches the image, it's not that bad. It'll be stretched but nothing more. But if you actually set a widescreen resolution with the Launcher, you'll get those graphical glitches I mentioned.

But seriously. To me it seems somewhat bad to make a widescreen computer monitor that persistently stretches everything to cover the entire panel.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: GiSWiG on February 05, 2008, 11:05:20 am
Well, monitor was a gift, can't complain. But when buying a monitor, especially if you like games w/o WS support, make sure it has the ability to physically switch to 4:3 ratio, not just support 4:3 resolutions. Not all do. I learned that the hard way.

As for the OS; yes I tried Vista 64bit.  It sucks! (technically speaking :-) If you like the looks, try Vista Transformation Pack 8.

I was dual-booting with OpenSUSE 64bit, XP MCE and XP 64bit, with suse as primary. But getting what I want to run in suse and not dual boot is a pain and my time is short on my PC these days. So I use XP MCE as primary and might actually rip out 2 gigs to goto 1T command rate, and put them in my MCE that is my DVR. The XP-64bit is for gaming when it counts, like Unreal and Half-Life.

I do find it interesting that opensuse 32bit did see all my 4GB but XP does not. Maybe SP3 will change that? I hope.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: karajorma on February 05, 2008, 03:34:36 pm
That's what I said diddle I?  :P

Not quite. You said that the deciding factor was the launcher. And it isn't. If you use the latest launcher and 3.6.9 you can view the avi movies and D3D will work. If you use an older launcher and 3.6.10 neither will work.
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 05, 2008, 03:39:37 pm
Not quite. You said that the deciding factor was the launcher. And it isn't. If you use the latest launcher and 3.6.9 you can view the avi movies and D3D will work. If you use an older launcher and 3.6.10 neither will work.

I stand corrected O! Great one!  ;)
 :lol:
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wanderer on February 06, 2008, 01:24:03 pm
As said in many places before... you can also use window mode... full screen is not mandatory
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: Wobble73 on February 06, 2008, 03:11:38 pm
As said in many places before... you can also use window mode... full screen is not mandatory

Granted, but full screen is more immersive!
Title: Re: Just installed using FreeSpaceOpenInstaller - Cutscenes don't work
Post by: ARSPR on February 07, 2008, 09:41:13 am
XFX geforce 7950GT 512MB PCI-E on a Viewsonic VA1912wb with the latest nvidia drivers.

According to Viewsonic, and I called about this, the monitor always streches. I have tried forcing 1024x768 through the driver, but it results in black top and bottom bars and stretched to the sides. I have not tried with the latest so maybe I'll give that a try tonight.

I was dual-booting with OpenSUSE 64bit, XP MCE and XP 64bit, with suse as primary. But getting what I want to run in suse and not dual boot is a pain and my time is short on my PC these days. So I use XP MCE as primary and might actually rip out 2 gigs to goto 1T command rate, and put them in my MCE that is my DVR. The XP-64bit is for gaming when it counts, like Unreal and Half-Life.

You say that you cannot disable monitor stretching, but have you tried through nvidia Control Panel?

I've got Vista 32 bit, (instead of XP), and a 8800 GTX, but I have a good "No Scaling" option (4th one) in my nvidia Control Panel. This "No Scaling" option disables even the default flat panel scaling (which actually comes as another option: the 3rd one).
Screenshot attached. Although it's in Spanish, I suppose you can easily figure out where you can find the options in the English version...

And also you can use RivaTuner util to enable a custom 1200 x 900 resolution which is 4:3 ratio and fully uses your monitor height  ;7 ;7. I have a 1680x1050 monitor and, since some time ago, I play with a 1400x1050 resolution which looks just WONDERFUL. Unless troubleshooting, I never use -window option any more. (Remember that depending on exact drivers, OS and FSOpen build, switching between full-screened FSOpen and Windows desktop can be fatal, you can get crashes or even BSODs quite easily).

(I wrote some hints about FS2Open and WS flat panels in this thread: http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,51247.0.html)

[attachment deleted by ninja]