Author Topic: Problem with fred2_open  (Read 3750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
Problem with fred2_open
I was working on my distance-ship-subsystem sexp (which I'll post shortly) and once I got it working (by using Notepad) I tried to load up fred2_open to try it out.  Unfortunately, fred2_open crashes whenever I click "new event" in the Events dialog.  I can't determine the precise cause of this, but I know it has something to do with handles (because I traced the crash to within the reset_event function) and I also know that it's not something I did.  I saw in the commit log that someone had worked on the Events dialog before, but I diff'ed the two file versions and couldn't see anything different.

I'm entering this in Bugzilla, but does anyone have any information here on it?

 

Offline Sesquipedalian

  • Atankharz'ythi
  • 211
This will be the changing of OP_CATAGORY to OP_CATEGORY that you did.
Sesqu... Sesqui... what?
Sesquipedalian, the best word in the English language.

The Scroll of Atankharzim | FS2 syntax highlighting

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
No it wouldn't.  Righteous1 completed the spelling fix, and I just checked the files (see the other thread).  The problem is not the misspelling.

  

Offline DTP

  • ImPortant Coder
  • 28
    • http://www.c4-group.dk
Goober5000 eventuly discovered and solved the bug he him-self had introduced, it was a simple human error :)

The code builds all-right here now.
VBB member; reg aug 1999; total posts 600.
War is a lion, on whos back you fall, never to get up.
Think big. Invade Space.

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
:wtf:

Unfortunately, no...that was just a place where I had "/t" instead of "\t" inside some quotes in the help section.  It should have nothing to do with this at all.

Anyway, I just re-built a fully-updated version of the fred2_open codebase, and I still get the crash.  (I reopened the bug...)

DTP, are you sure you have the fully updated version?  (Can you do a DIFF between what you have and what's on CVS?)  What machine are you running?

EDIT: I'm running Win98SE, PIII with 256 RAM
« Last Edit: December 12, 2002, 03:18:51 pm by 561 »

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
*post deleted*

The bug still exists. :(
« Last Edit: December 12, 2002, 04:04:48 pm by 561 »

 

Offline Inquisitor

build a debug version and see if it spews anything useful?
No signature.

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
Nothing useful comes out of the debug spew - it just does a hard crash.  Here's the error message I get...
Quote
FRED2_OPEN caused an exception 03H in module FRED2_OPEN.EXE at 017f:0051ee43.
Registers:
EAX=cccccccc CS=017f EIP=0051ee43 EFLGS=00000206
EBX=00000180 SS=0187 ESP=09f8ece4 EBP=09f8ed30
ECX=00000000 DS=0187 ESI=09e6098c FS=4207
EDX=00000000 ES=0187 EDI=09f8ed30 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
6a 01 e8 e6 8d f9 ff 83 c4 04 5f 5e 5b 83 c4 40
Stack dump:
09f8eda4 09e6098c 00000180 cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc
cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc


I traced it...it crashes in the event_editor::reset_event function, specifically the line
m_event_tree.SelectItem(h);

I'm pretty sure it has something to do with juggling window handles.  Since DTP didn't have a problem, I wonder if it has to do with the project build configuration? or the machine I'm running? :confused:

And oddly enough I can't build a release version.  Visual Studio complains about not being able to find code.lib, even when I hit Rebuild All.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2002, 09:10:28 pm by 561 »

 

Offline Inquisitor

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

You need to copy the code.lib into your path for the fred compile.

Unless someone snuck fred2 back into fs2_open, we had striped fred2 out when we were working on unix stuff.

Sorry about that :)
No signature.

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
Oops, sorry - I was slightly incorrect.  The error is not that it can't find code.lib, it's that it can't open code.lib.  Anyway, I tried copying code.lib into the fred2 Release directory, but it still brings up the error.  It only happens with the Release configuration - I can build it okay with Debug (but it crashes).

Code: [Select]
--------------------Configuration: fred2_open - Win32 Release--------------------
Linking...
LINK : fatal error LNK1181: cannot open input file "code.lib"
Error executing link.exe.

fred2_open.exe - 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)

 

Offline DTP

  • ImPortant Coder
  • 28
    • http://www.c4-group.dk
code.lib; you need to copy it into the main fred2_open directory, not the release directory

cant open is the same as cant find, i know been there, done that.

note that it dumbs code.lib into the fs2_open/release/ and not into fred2_open/release/
« Last Edit: December 13, 2002, 02:57:44 am by 508 »
VBB member; reg aug 1999; total posts 600.
War is a lion, on whos back you fall, never to get up.
Think big. Invade Space.

 

Offline DTP

  • ImPortant Coder
  • 28
    • http://www.c4-group.dk
Quote
Originally posted by Goober5000
:wtf:

Unfortunately, no...that was just a place where I had "/t" instead of "\t" inside some quotes in the help section.  It should have nothing to do with this at all.

Anyway, I just re-built a fully-updated version of the fred2_open codebase, and I still get the crash.  (I reopened the bug...)

DTP, are you sure you have the fully updated version?  (Can you do a DIFF between what you have and what's on CVS?)  What machine are you running?

EDIT: I'm running Win98SE, PIII with 256 RAM


100 % sure, i compiled fred2_open with a fresh CVS copy, with no modifications at all.

note my above post
VBB member; reg aug 1999; total posts 600.
War is a lion, on whos back you fall, never to get up.
Think big. Invade Space.

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
Amazing.  I copied the fs2_open code.lib into the fred2_open directory, built a release version, and it worked.  Thanks. :yes: :)

So is the problem that the fred2_open project is linking an outdated version of code.lib?  Or does it have something to do with the difference between the Debug and Release configurations?

:very confused:

 

Offline DTP

  • ImPortant Coder
  • 28
    • http://www.c4-group.dk
no, not an outdated version, fred2_open actually needs fs2_open in order to build and link correctly.

The fred2_open.dsw will ask you for the location of fs2_open if the directory of fs2_open is not found in the same directory or root as the directory of fred2_open.

Peoples locations of the project may differ, or it would be a simple matter of setting the full path in the project settings for fred2_open. You ofcourse can do this. if you build to the same target path each time.

but keeping track of which code.lib belongs where will be confusing.
VBB member; reg aug 1999; total posts 600.
War is a lion, on whos back you fall, never to get up.
Think big. Invade Space.

 

Offline Goober5000

  • HLP Loremaster
  • Moderator
  • 214
    • Goober5000 Productions
Bleah.  Project settings give me headaches. :p

Thanks for your help, DTP. :)

 

Offline DTP

  • ImPortant Coder
  • 28
    • http://www.c4-group.dk
NP, now i got to game some BF1942, im low on game-drug :D
VBB member; reg aug 1999; total posts 600.
War is a lion, on whos back you fall, never to get up.
Think big. Invade Space.